Photosynthesis takes place faster in


Options: yellow light,    white light,    red light,    darkness

Ans:B,B

More Biology Related questions:


. LSI, VLSI & ULSI chips were used in which generation?

Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from microcomputers is
Options: words are usually larger in microprocessors,    words are shorter in microprocessors,    microprocessor does not contain I/O devices,    exactly the same as the machine cycle time

Ans:C ,C


8.Right clicking something in Excel
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object (D) Selects the object 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


780. kis mugal baadashaah ne angrejee eest indiya kampanee ko soorat mein kaarakhaana lagaane kee ijaajat dee?
Options: NA

Ans: jahaangeer, jahaangeer


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must contain a monetary value?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:B ,B


. Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design templates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly?
Options: A) ENIAC B) EDVAC C) UNIVAC D) EDSAC

Ans:6-D,6-D


who was founder of chamba riyasat
Options:

Ans:maaru varman,maaru varman


658. navagathit telangaana raajy ka pahala mukhyamantree kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chandrashekhar raav, chandrashekhar raav


0.Window class, onKeyUp/3, defines
Options: (A)a key on the keyboard is pressed (B) a key on the keyboard is released (C) a mouse button was double clicked (D) the user clicks on a window 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


The 13th Asian Games were held in
Options: China,    Bangok,    Manila,    Singapore

Ans:B,B


. In which language is source program written?
Options: A) English B) Symbolic C) High level D) Temporary

Ans:C,C


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:B ,B


. To insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a.  Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b.  Press Ctrl + K c.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d.  Both a & b

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


. Which of the following Data Type is used to store picture in MS Access
Options: a. Picture b. OLE Object c. Memo d. Picture cannot be stored

Ans:– b,– b


A type of instruction that can produce several lines of machine language code is a
Options: Mnemonic,    Address,    Macro,    assemble

Ans:C ,C


What is bytecode?
Options: Machine-specific code,    Java code,    Machine-independent code,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


33. hava mahal kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:jayapur,jayapur


A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
Options: Mass Memory,    Main memory,    Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit

Ans:B,B


23 maarch, 1931
Options: NA

Ans: 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?, 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?


1.In Access press ENTER to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


0.Which of the following is not a data type ?
Options: (A)Picture/graphic(B) Data/time (C) Texst (D) Number 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


A microprogram written as string of 0s and 1s is a 
Options: a . symbolic microinstruction b . binary microinstruction c . symbolic microprogram d . binary microprogram

Ans:8.d,8.d


Inverted list organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:C ,C


5.For checking spelling one uses
Options: (A)Dictionary Disk (B) Index disk (C) Directory (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


gujaraat
Options: NA

Ans: 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?, 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


Productivity is defined as:
Options: number of items manufactured per day,    output per man-hour of labour,    cost per day,    cost per unit

Ans:B ,B


Who is the father of English Poetry?
Options: Milton,    Wordsworth,    Chaucer,    Charles Dickens

Ans:C,C


what if population of kangra district in hp
Options:

Ans:150 10 0 75 ,150 10 0 75


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


The maximum soil fertility occurs in the pH range of
Options: 5.0 to 6.2,    6.0 to 7.2,    7.0 to 8.2,    4.0 to 5.2

Ans:B,B


During Solar eclipse
Options: NA

Ans:The moon comes in between the sun and earth.,The moon comes in between the sun and earth.


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


4. …….transforms one interface into another interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
Options: 486SI,    Pentium,    286,    386DX

Ans:D,D


248. bhaarateey sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed ke antargat jammoo-kashmeer ko vishesh darja praapt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anuchchhed 370, anuchchhed 370


An instruction in a programming language that is replaced by a sequence of instructions prior to assembly or compiling is known as
Options: procedure name,    macro,    label,    literal

Ans:B ,B


7.In Access press to Toggle the focus forward between controls in the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { while(--argc>0) printf("%s", *++argv); return 0; }
Options: sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday thursday,    tuesday

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
Options: Implicit lock,    Explicit lock,    Exclusive lock,    Shared lock

Ans:D ,D


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi which he surrendered during the non-cooperation movement was
Options: Hind Keasri,    Kaiser-e-Hind,    Rai Bahadur,    Rt. Honorable

Ans:B,B


_____ assist management is answering what-if-questions.
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:C ,C


Pillsbury's SOAR system was designed specifically for
Options: sales persons,    operational level managers,    strategic level managers,    tactical level managers

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com