A storage system for small amounts of data is


Options: Magnetic card,    Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Optical mark reader

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The two elements that are frequently used for making transistors are
Options: boron and aluminium,    silicon and germanium,    iridium and tungsten,    niobium and columbium

Ans:B,B


Amar Singh Sokhi is remembered for his performance in ?
Options: Archery,    Cycling,    Swimming,    Athletics

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is considered to be an interface between the functional applications and the data base?
Options: management information systems,    data-base management systems,    decision-support systems,    data-processing systems

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW, and GRANT statements in a single transaction?
Options: CREATE PACKAGE,    CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE CLUSTER,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: (A).jpg (B) .giv (C) .wav (D) All of the above 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


5. bhaarat mein sabase pahale soory kis raajy mein nikalata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: arunaachal pradesh, arunaachal pradesh


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


Uhal II is in which district and sub river of which river
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


Undertaker wrestled Yokozuna at the 1994 "Royal Rumble". This was a Casket Match. Undertaker wrestled in another Casket Match at the 1998 "Royal Rumble". Who did he wrestle?
Options: Yokozuna,    Shawn Michaels,    Mabel,    Triple H

Ans:B,B


India’s first talkie film produced in 1931 was
Options: NA

Ans:Alam Ara,Alam Ara


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B,(Banswer


In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted the highest foreign direct investment inflows into India?
Options: Chemicals other than fertilizers,    Services sector,    Food processing,    Telecommunication

Ans:D,D


Who invented Electric Generator?
Options: Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Michael Faraday,    Alfred B. Nobel,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:B,B


The term used to describe the combined effect of all shortwave losses in
Options: earth scattering,    earth radiation,    earth albedo,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What type of RJ45 UTP cable do you use to connect a PC's COM port to a router or switch console port?
Options: Straight-through,    Crossover cable,    Crossover with a CSU/DSU,    Rolled

Ans:D ,D


A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Tilde (~)

Ans:– A ,


What allows you to print on both sides of the printer?
Options: fuser,    duplexer,    toner cartridge,    paper-swapping unit

Ans:B ,B


8.Aperiodic stimuli is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


. Microsoft Windows7 is not possible to installed on FAT32 Disk Format.
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


7.In file management system the following communicate directly with periphing I/O devices.
Options: (A)Device drives (B) Basic file system (C) Basic I/O supervisor (D) Logical I/O. 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


. Which control types is most often associated with a bound control?
Options: a. command button b. label c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


What is the paper feeding technology most commonly associated with dot-matrix printers?
Options: sheet feed,    tractor feed,    friction feed,    manual feed

Ans:B ,B


Mistakes made in the system analysis stage show up in :
Options: implementation,    system design,    system developments,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


7.In two level scheme if each page is mapped by 4-byte (22) page table entry then to create a page table composed of 220 page table entry one requires
Options: (A)222 bytes (B) 212 bytes (C) 216 bytes (D) None of these. 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


Megasthenes (Greek) (302-298 BC) : visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans: Chandragupta Maurya (Sandrokattes) court,


Who are called steel collar workers?
Options: Office clerks,    Factory workers,    Steel factory workers,    Robots

Ans:D ,D


A drum timer is a good example of:
Options: an output actuator,    an input sensor,    a position sensor,    a sequence controller

Ans:D ,D


1.The process scheduler in the processor management unit
Options: (A)gives all jobs to the job scheduler (B) selects a job to run (C) selects a process to run (D) co-ordinates the process synchronization 24

Ans:241. (C),241. (C)


A set of well-defined procedures based on mathematical and geometric formulas for solving a problem in a finite number of steps is called:
Options: a permutation,    an algorithm,    arithmetic logic,    a geometric model

Ans:B ,B


A pricing strategy model would function most effectively as a
Options: transaction processing model,    batch model,    time sharing model,    realtime model

Ans:C ,C


Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. memo b. data/time c. number d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called
Options: salinisation,    gleisation,    calcification,    podsolisation

Ans:B,B


The two major categories of software are: application software and
Options: system software,    UNIX software,    high-level languages,    CAD software

Ans:A ,A


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B ,B


. Primary key is
Options: a. Uniquely identifies each record b. Cannot be repeated c. AutoNumber is example of Primary key d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


4.Human Computer Interaction is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 21

Ans:214. (A),214. (A)


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


A good business rule is which of the following?
Options: Declarative,    Imprecise,    Redundant,    Compound

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: =SUM (A1, B1) B. =SUM (A1:B9) C. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. What is Dr. Watson?
Options: a. IT Expert b. Diagnosis tool c. Surgeon d. None

Ans: b, b


. A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saveIf you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: a. New b. Save As c. Edit d. Save

Ans:– b,– b


War of the Roses was
Options: civil war in England,    religious-cum-political war between the Lutherans Catholics in Germany,    war between Syrian and Roman forces,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: (A)Ctrl + M (B) Ctrl + N (C) Ctrl + O (D) Ctrl + F 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


4.Project schedule can be illustrated in
Options: (A)Bar-charts (B) Activity-networks (C) Figures (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


A terminal having local processing capability is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    Intelligent terminal,    Optical terminal

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com