A single packet on a data link is known as


Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Abacus was the first
Options: A) electronic computer B) mechanical computer C) electronic calculator D) mechanical calculator

Ans:-D,-D


. Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation?
Options: a. Slide Show b. Format Slide c. Slide Sorter d. Normal

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


. Oncetext has been cut to the clipboard, you can .....that text into another document
Options: a. Paste b. Copy c. Transfer d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


3.Window class, onSetCursor/3, defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


Which of the following is not a logical data-base structure?
Options: tree,    relational,    network,    chain

Ans:D ,D


How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options:  A) By pressing Ctrl + ], B) By pressing Ctrl + [, C) By pressing Ctrl + }, D) By pressing Ctrl + {,

Ans:-A,-A


Conversion of binary number 10100002 to an octal number is
Options: 1198,    1018,    1118,    1208

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a Manipuri version of Hockey?
Options: Khong Kangjei,    Hiyang Tanaba,    Yubi Lakpi,    None of above

Ans:A,A


  How can you stop a slide show?
Options: Press the right arrow B. Press Escape C. Press the left arrow D. Press the down arrow

Ans:– B ,


Which consists of two plates separated by a dielectric and can store a charge?
Options: Inductor,    Capacitor,    Transistor,    Relay

Ans:B,B


1.In Excel when you copy a formula
Options: (A)Excel erases the original copy of the formula (B) Excel edits cell references in the newly copied formula (C) Excel adjusts absolute cell references (D) Excel doesn’t adjust relative cell references 9

Ans:91. (B),91. (B)


Following is not a database model
Options: a. network database model b. relational database model c. Object Oriented database model d. None

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


7.Statistical significance is
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 122 | 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


When is the Haryana Day?
Options: September 1,    October 1,    November 1,    December 1

Ans:C,C


How can you add Amit, a new user, to your system?
Options: Using useradd,    Using adduser,    Using linuxconf,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which is not a factor when categorizing a computer?
Options: Speed of the output device,    Amount of main memory the CPU can use,    Cost of the system,    Capacity of the hard disk

Ans:E ,E


A supertype/subtype hierarchy has which of the following features?
Options: Subtypes at the lower lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate supertype.,    Attributes are assigned at the highest logical level.,    Subtypes at the higher lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate subtype.,    Attributes are assigned at the lowest logical level.

Ans:B ,B


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D ,D


112. raajy sabha ke sadasyon ka chunaav kitanee avadhi ke lie kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhah varsh , chhah varsh


976. paramaanu bam ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: otohaan , otohaan


25. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: a. A Red wavy line under the repeated word b. A Green wavy line under the repeated word c. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word d. None of the above

Ans:–  A ,–  A


The approach used in top-down analysis and design is
Options: to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity,    to prepare flow charts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function an d then create a hierarchy of lower-level modules and components.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of an octal number 608 to binary number is
Options: 1100002,    100112,    11001112,    11001102

Ans:A ,A


The minimal set of super key is called
Options: Primary key B. Secondary key C. Candidate key D. Foreign key

Ans:– C ,


Position of HP north pole
Options: 22"30',30"22',12"33',33"12'

Ans:B,30"22'


Which of the following is true regarding VTP?
Options: All switches are VTP servers by default.,    All switches are VTP transparent by default.,    VTP is on by default with a domain name of Cisco on all Cisco switches.,    All switches are VTP clients by default.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a graphical output device?
Options: Dot-matrix Printer,    Plotter,    Laser Printer,    Line Printer

Ans:B ,B


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


Velocity of wind is measured by
Options: speedometer,    tachometer,    anemometer,    audiometer

Ans:C,C


Which DOS command will format a floppy disk and transfer the system files
Options: SYS C: A:,    SYS A:,    FORMAT A: /S,    FORMAT A: /T

Ans:C ,C


Which function positive logic is equivalent to OR function in negative logic?
Options: NOT,    AND,    OR,    NOR

Ans:B ,B


1.The system failure due to power failure is considered under
Options: (A)Hardware reliability (B) Software reliability (C) Operation reliability (D) None of these 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


A question that MIS designers must consider is whether to use "top_____ " or "bottom-up" development approach.
Options: down,    level,    bottom,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In areawise which is the smallest district of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamirpur ,Hamirpur


Glass is made of the mixture of
Options: quartz and mica,    sand and silicates,    salt and quartz,    sand and salt

Ans:B,B


5.The use of parity bit is for
Options: (A)coding (B) indexing (C) error-detection (D) none of these 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


0.Interoperability is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 22

Ans:220. (A),220. (A)


.   To edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. Select the box and text, then make the changes b. Select the box, then make the changes c. Highlight the text, then make the changes d. Highlight the text then make the change

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


1.Model is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:271. (B),271. (B)


. Which of the following are (is) considered to be video component?
Options: A) Resolution B) Color depth C) Refresh rate D) All of the alcove

Ans:8-D,8-D


. In MS Access, Text Data type may contain maximum character of
Options: a. 255 Character b. 256 Character c. 1064 Character d. No Limit

Ans:– a,– a


The term 'polling' in a computer means a process by which a computer system
Options: detects/corrects errors,    multiplexes the inputs and updates the memory accordingly,    decides correct alternative by analysing several ones,    inquires to see if a terminal has any transaction to send

Ans:D ,D


where is bala sundari mandir
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?
Options: The port is experiencing errors.,    The port is shut down.,    The port is in STP blocking mode.,    Nothing; this is normal.

Ans:A ,A


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


In the United States the television broadcast standard is...?
Options: PAL,    NTSC,    SECAM,    RGB

Ans:B,B


Jaldapara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


bheem ghasutdi
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba

www.000webhost.com