Yuri Gagarin was


Options: a Russian cosmonaut & became the first man to travel in space.,    the first person to fly at great height of about 340 km from the earth,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


teerandaajee
Options: NA

Ans: 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?, 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


3.Stub
Options: (A)is included in the image for each library routine reference (B) is small piece of code that indicates how to locate the appropriate memory resident library routine (C) how to load the library if the routine is not already present (D) all of the above 27

Ans:273. (D),273. (D)


The ALU carries out arithmetic and logic operations. It processes _____ numbers rather than decimal numbers.
Options: decimal,    hexadecimal,    binary,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?
Options: access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet ,    access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet,    access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23,    access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

Ans:C ,C


.    Which command displays all the files having the same name but different extensions?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: a. Dir filename.*


Guru Ghasidas (Sanjay) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


. The contribution of Konrad Zuse was long ignored because

Options: A) He made the computers secretly B) his computers were very complicated and it took time for the people to recognize its power C) of political reasons. He was German. D) All of the above

Ans:C,C


If the binary eauivalent of 5.375 in normalised form is 0100 0000 1010 1100 0000 0000 0000 0000, what will be the output of the program (on intel machine)? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float a=5.375; char *p; int i; p = (char*)&a; for(i=0; i<=3; i++) printf("%02x\n", (unsigned char)p[i]); return 0; }
Options: 40 AC 00 00,    04 CA 00 00,    00 00 AC 40,    00 00 CA 04

Ans:C ,C


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following data transmission media has the largest terrestrial range without the use of repeaters or other devices?
Options: Hardwiring,    Microwave,    Satellite,    Laser

Ans:C ,C


What was the clock speed of the original IBM PC?
Options: Less than 5 MHz,    10 MHz,    8 MHz,    Just over 16 MHz

Ans:A,A


Having compatibility and commonality in and between vendors' equipment is called:
Options: registration,    standardization,    integration,    networking

Ans:B ,B


Until December 1991 ____ were integral parts of the USSR & not independent countries, but had separate UN memberships.
Options: Belarus and Ukraine,    Czech Republic and Slovakia,    Tonga and Nauru,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Tripitakas are sacred books of
Options: Buddhists,    Hindus,    Jains,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


How many devices does USB support?
Options: 127,    125,    100,    225

Ans:A ,A


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


0.Sub-systems in a system are
Options: (A)Independent systems that compromises the system (B) Dependent systems that compromises the system (C) A and B both true (D) None of these 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


496. sansaar ka sabase bada mahaasaagar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prashaant, prashaant


Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
Options: A) Stationary B) Difficult to move C) Dragged D) Moved in small steps

Ans:-A,-A


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


The radix of the binary number is:
Options: 3,    1,    2,    10

Ans:C ,C


bit
Options: NA

Ans: 910. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat kee nagareey janasankhya kul janasankhya kee kitane p, 910. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat kee nagareey janasankhya kul janasankhya kee kitane p


What Igor Sikorsky invented?
Options: Hydroplane,    Jet engine airplane,    Helicopter,    Glider

Ans:C,C


8.Binary attribute are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


. The command allows you to create logical drive
Options: a. Sort b. Path c. Subst d. Batch

Ans: c, c


Prince Charles and Princess Diana of Britain announce their separation in
Options: 1990,    1991,    1996,    1997

Ans:,


The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?
Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: a. Double click the image b. Select the image c. Resize the image d. Move the image to a new location

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


86. A letterhead should contain all of the following EXCEPT ____.
Options: a. full street address b. logo c. complete legal name of the company, group, or individual d. None of the above

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Dyot Sidh Mela
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


6.Window class, on Close/2
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?
Options: Analog and mechanical,    Pneumatic and analog,    Analog and digital,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:C,32,767


Which of the following factors are responsible for India's failure to fully exploit the inland fisheries during the last five decades?Silting and pollution of the inland water bodiesDeforestation in the catchment areas of the riversLack of marketing facilities Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:C,C


The imaginary axis at which the earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of ____ to the plane of earth's orbit.
Options: 44 1/2 °,    55 1/2 °,    66 1/2 °,    0 °

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following file menu option saves document to disk?
Options: a. Save b. Create c. Rename d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


States earn maximum revenue through
Options: land revenue,    custom revenue,    commercial taxes,    excise duties on intoxicants

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following statement is true
Options: a. Reports can be used to retrieve data from tables and calculate b. Queries can be printed in well formatted manner and presented as the information c. Queries can include calculated fields that do not exist in table d. Reports and forms are similar but forms are use to print but reports to display on screen only

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The main function(s) of computer in CAD is/are
Options: To serve as an extension to the memory of the designer,    To enhance the analytical and logical power of the designer,    To relieve the designer from routine repetitious tasks.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The tropical cyclones with maximum sustained surface winds of 33 ms are called
Options: tropical depressions,    tropical storms,    hurricane,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The first set of the three permissions (rw) pertains to the owner of the file, indicating that the owner has
Options: executable permission only,    write and executable permissions,    both read and executable permissions.,    both read and write permissions

Ans:D ,D


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: (A)Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle (B) Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle (C) Drag a corner sizing handle (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


The simplified form of the Boolean expression (X + Y + XY)(X + Z) is
Options: X + Y + Z,    XY + YZ,    X + YZ,    XZ + Y

Ans:C ,C


8.Scheduling is
Options: (A)allowing job to use the processor (B) making proper use of processor (C) Both A and B (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (C),238. (C)


The third highest nation award given for distinguished service in any field is
Options: Padma Vibhushan,    Padma Bhushan,    Padma Shri,    Bharat Ratna

Ans:B,B


How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-A,-A


. The ability of a database to grow as the data tracking needs grow is its __________.
Options: a. scalability b. expandability c. maintainability d. platform-independence

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a

www.000webhost.com