Which atomic reactor is used for studies of uranium heavy water lattice?


Options: Apsara,    Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Purnima-I

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:
Options: there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.,    the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs,    I/O addresses cannot conflict,    software tends to correct I/O conflicts

Ans:A ,A


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


A person who has the responsibility for development of a new product (such a instant coffee) in a firm is called a
Options: brand manager,    project manager,    development manager,    market manager

Ans:B ,B


Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: Menu bar B. Status Bar C. Tool bar D. Scroll bar

Ans:– A ,


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3.

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


District with lowest area
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


What invention is credited to the Russian born American inventor Vladimir Kosma Zworykin?
Options: Telegraph,    Radio,    Television,    Dishwasher

Ans:C,C


3.When performing a look-up operation using a form
Options: (A)You enter the search value into the form (B) You look at each form sequentially until you see the one you want (C) You type the key in an entry line, and the correct form is displayed (D) All of the above 9

Ans:93. (D),93. (D)


. Which command is used to get the current date only?
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Second d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


1.In dynamic loading
Options: (A)for better memory utilization use dynamic loading (B) it does not requires special support from the operating system (C) disadvantage is unused routine is never loaded (D) all of the above 27

Ans:271. (D),271. (D)


Which one of the following is responsible for the stimulating effect of tea?
Options: NA

Ans:Alkaloid,Alkaloid


Which are the important meeting of the Commonwealth?
Options: Biennial meeting of the Commonwealth Heads of Government (CHOGM),    Annual meeting of the finance minister of the member countries,    Regular meeting of the minister of education, law, health and other minister,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


8.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: (A)Trees (B) Graphs (C) Arrays (D) None of the above 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


. Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


In serial, asynchronous transmissions, the ____ bit is used to signal the end of the character within the data frame.
Options: start,    stop,    parity,    data

Ans:B ,B


India has largest deposits of ____ in the world.
Options: gold,    copper,    mica,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


644. jan-gan-man’ ko sanvidhaan sabha ne raashtragaan kab ghoshit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24 janavaree, 1950 ko, 24 janavaree, 1950 ko


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, counting the number of table rows is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:A ,A


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


Heavy water is
Options: deuterium oxide,    PH7,    rain water,    tritium oxide

Ans:A,A


0.If every node u in G is adjacent to every other node v in G, A graph is said to be
Options: (A)Isolated (B) Complete (C) Finite (D) Strongly connected 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


In this instance, dirty reads are disallowed, while nonrepeatable reads and phantom reads are allowed.
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:A ,A


. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: A) Disk unit B) Control unit C) ALU D) Modem

Ans:C,C


In which phase of the laser printing process is a positive charge placed on the paper to pull the toner from the print drum?
Options: Writing,    Transferring,    Conditioning,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation?
Options: a. Alt + Click each slide b. Shift + drag each slide c. Shift + Click each slide d. Ctrl + Click each slide

Ans: – C , – C


How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?
Options: Hold down the SHIFT key during startup B. Hold down the CTRL key during startup C. Hold down the ESC key during startup D. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– A ,


. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?
Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


Microsoft Visio is a
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing SharePoint applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 19..

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


7.Extendibility is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures. (D) None of these 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D ,D


24. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options: a. 1 and 1 b. 2 and 1 c. 2 and 2 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


3.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about the
Options: (A)name of array (B) data type of array (C) first data from the set to be stored (D) index set of the array 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


The 2006 World Cup Football Tournament held in
Options: France,    China,    Germany,    Brazil

Ans:C,C


2.The Query is a statement requesting for
Options: (A)Insertion of information (B) Deletion of information (C) Update of information (D) Retrieval of information

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


The physical equipment made oi various metals, silicon and plastic components that make up the parts of a computer is called
Options: micro,    peripheral,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:C ,C


8.Compile time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another,the binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 26

Ans:268. (A),268. (A)


When was the IBM XT microcomputer released in the market?
Options: 1970,    1971,    1987,    1986

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following keys is used to delete the character beneath the cursor?
Options: x,    X,    dd,    D

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not valid statement?
Options: A) Hard is referred to mean something temporary B) Hard is used to mean something tangible C) Soft is used to mean something permanent D) Soft is used to mean something tangible

Ans:1-B,1-B


A mechanism for arranging controlled access to a shared resource is
Options: Retrieving,    Sorting,    Balleting,    Lock-out

Ans:D ,D


4.In real time scheduling: A: Static table driven approach, B: Static priority driven preemptive approach, C: Dynamic planning based approach; 1- A static analysis of feasible scheduler of dispatching is done and implemented. 2- A static analysis of feasible schedules of dispatching is done and assigns priorities to tasks. 3- Feasibility is determined at run time.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) None of these. 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


6.Which combination of the following features will suffice to characterize an OS as a multi programmed OS ? (i) More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time for execution. (ii) If a program waits for certain events such as I/O, another program is immediately scheduled for execution. (iii) If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled for execution.
Options: (A)(i) only (B) (ii) and (iii) (C) (i) and (iii) (D) (i), (ii) and (iii). 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


who made Tank Sanghwana and was made by whome
Options: heera chand, jai chand, jagat singh, Vijay chand

Ans:D,Vijay chand


Which of the following is correct in CIDR?
Options: Class A includes Class B network B. There are only two networks C. There are high & low class network D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans:– D ,


662. kis desh kee sthal seema sabase badee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen

www.000webhost.com