National expenditure includes


Options: consumption expenditure,    investment expenditure,    government expenditure,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Indian Economy Related questions:


9.Information content is
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column. (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on the shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbars d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


7.Validation plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Management procedure (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint to exit the PowerPoint
Options: (A)Click the application minimize button (B) Click the document close button (C) Double click the applications control menu icon (D) Double click the document control menu icon 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


In a synchronous modem, the receive equalizer is known as
Options: adaptive equalizer,    impairment equalizer,    statistical equalizer,    compromise equalizer

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following have low failure rate?
Options: A) mechanical devices B) electronic devices C) electro-mechanical devices D) None of above

Ans:B,B


943. kshobhamandal kee dharaatal se adhikatam oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 18 ki.mee., 18 ki.mee.


VIllage at highest place in HP
Options: kibbar, kaja, kylong, kee

Ans:kibbar in ,kibbar in


where is mani mahesh templte in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


First vidhan sabha election In HP
Options: 1950, 1951, 1952, 1971,

Ans:1951,1951


The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets
Options: Shimla as a tourist spot,    Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh,    boundary between India and Tibet,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


A resistor has a rated value of 100 ohm and a tolerance of 10%. What is its minimum and maximum allowable resistance value?
Options: 90 Ohm - 101 ohm,    90 Ohm - 110 ohm,    98 Ohm - 100.1 ohm,    99 Ohm - 102 ohm

Ans:B ,B


'A Voice for Freedom' is a book written by
Options: Corazon Aquino,    Nayantara Sahgal,    Aung San Suu Kyi,    Benazir Bhutto

Ans:B,B


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


Which standard govern parallel communications?
Options: RS232,    RS-232a,    CAT 5,    IEEE 1284

Ans:D ,D


. The advantage of COM are its __ and __
Options: A) Compact size; speed readability B) Compact size, speed C) Readability; speed D) Low cost; readability

Ans:A,A


How many IRQs does a chain of USB devices require?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following FRUs would be considered both an input/output device?
Options: Video board,    SCSI host adapter,    System board CPU,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Punched-card equipment was first introduced in Britain in 1904 by a small company. What was the name of that company?
Options: The Tabulator Ltd.,    Tabulator Machine Company,    International Business Machines (IBM),    Accounting & Tabulating Corpn. of Great Britain

Ans:A ,A


113. hindee bhaasha kee lipi kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: devanaagaree, devanaagaree


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


Instead of counting with binary numbers, a ring counter uses words that have a single high _____
Options: bytes,    bit,    gate,    chip

Ans:B ,B


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:31. (B),31. (B)


High-level languages are not concerned with computer but with
Options: Assembler,    Machine code,    Compiler,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: A)Arrays b.Linked lists c.Both of above d.None of above

Ans:D,D


Hard disks and diskettes are:
Options: Direct access storage devices,    Sequential access storage devices,    Rarely used with microcomputers,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


497. painaltee kik’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phutabol, phutabol


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with football?
Options: Davis Cup,    Champions trophy,    Santosh Trophy,    Deodhar Trophy

Ans:C,C


. What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options: a. to enhance the overall appearance of the document b. to mark the starting and ending of page c. to make large document more readable d. to allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed

Ans: – D , – D


6.In Excel you cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar 20

Ans:206. (D),206. (D)


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


21. Which command is used to undelete delete a bunch of files with extension doc that you have just deleted
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete *.doc c. Undelete/all d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


madurai (tamilanaadu)
Options: NA

Ans: 816. sansaar mein sarvaadhik doodh utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai?, 816. sansaar mein sarvaadhik doodh utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai?


Uttaranchal has international boundary with ____ in north, north-east and eastern side.
Options: China,    Nepal,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The largest part of our hydrosphere is
Options: Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific ocean,    Antarctica ocean

Ans:C,C


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


. What is the first stage in software development?
Options: A) Specification and design B) Testing C) System Analysis D) Maintenance

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following is responsible for the stimulating effect of tea?
Options: NA

Ans:Alkaloid,Alkaloid


It takes much longer to cook food in the hills than in the plains, because
Options: in the hills the atmospheric pressure is lower than that in the plains and therefore water boils at a temperature lower than 100oC causing an increase in cooking time,    due to low atmospheric pressure on the hills, the water boils at a temperature higher than 100oC and therefore water takes longer to boil,    in the hills the atmospheric density is low and therefore a lot of heat is lost to the atmosphere,    in the hills the humidity is high and therefore a lot of heat is absorbed by the atmosphere leaving very little heat for cooking

Ans:A,A


. We can save and protect the workbook by
Options: Write Reservation Password B. Protection Password C. Read-only Recommended D. Any of the above

Ans: – D ,


206. cheen kee mudra kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yuaan, yuaan

www.000webhost.com