When does the Indonesian settlement in the Malay Peninsula took place?


Options: 2400 BC,    2300 BC,    2200 BC,    2100 BC

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


sp;1. What happens when you click on Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art
Options:  A) It inserts a clipart picture into document, B) It lets you choose clipart to insert into document, C) It opens Clip Art taskbar, D) None of above,

Ans:C,C


Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with football?
Options: Davis Cup,    Champions trophy,    Santosh Trophy,    Deodhar Trophy

Ans:C,C


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


The United Nations is considered as a universal organisation. Which organ of rhe united nations fully represents the fact?
Options: The Economic and Social Council,    The Security Council,    The Secretariat,    The General Assembly

Ans:D,D


suhi mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: A) 1978 B) 1984 C) 1990 D) 1991

Ans:2-D,2-D


Which of the following is not a Kharif crop ?
Options: NA

Ans:Mustard,Mustard


1st battle of pannipat was fought between
Options:

Ans:ibrahim lodhi and babur,ibrahim lodhi and babur


5.In Windows operating system it is a very important part of Windows, clicking on it opens up what is called the start menu
Options: (A)Start button (B) Sidebar (C) Icons (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


Where is the National Institute of Virology situated?
Options: Pune,    Delhi,    Kolkata,    Madras

Ans:A,A


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


who was founder of chamba riyasat
Options:

Ans:maaru varman,maaru varman


Chandoli National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Maharashtra,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Maharashtra,


If N1/N2 = 2, and the primary voltage is 120 V, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 0 V,    36 V,    40 V,    60 V

Ans:D ,D


. Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: a. Normal View b. Outline View c. Web Layout View d. Print Layout View

Ans: –  B , –  B


what is gender ration of hamirpur in HP?
Options:

Ans:1096,1096


. Which of the following is not a field type in access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. Ole object d. Lookup wizard

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


‘Manchester’ of South India is
Options: NA

Ans:Coimbatore,Coimbatore


The term sum-of-products in boolean algebra means
Options: The AND function of several OR functions,    The OR function of several AND functions,    The OR function of several OR functions,    The AND function of several AND functions

Ans:B ,B


What is the size of a sector?
Options: 512 bytes,    256 bytes,    512 Kb,    1024 bytes

Ans:A ,A


ICAO stands for
Options: International Civil Aviation Organization,    Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization,    Institute of Company of Accounts Organization,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


When was the first cricket Test match played?
Options: 1873,    1877,    1870,    1788

Ans:B,B


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


4.To display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time
Options: (A)Use the Sort Descending command. (B) Use the Pivot table view command (C) Use the find command on specified groups (D) All of above 60 | 8

Ans:84. (B),84. (B)


523. bulee’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


. “Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one page up B. Moves the cursor one line up C. Moves the cursor one screen up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– D ,


Which district has highest education rate in HP
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


1.Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically. Insert it on the
Options: (A)Handout master (B) Notes master (C) Slide master (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (C),101. (C)


3.Inductive learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (C),53. (C)


The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:
Options: relative organization,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:A ,A


In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?
Options: 1970,    1975,    1983,    1987

Ans:C ,C


Determine the resistance value and tolerance of a resistor that has the following color bands; first band is red, second band is red, third band is orange, and the fourth band is gold
Options: 220 Ohm, 5%,    220 Ohm, 10%,    22,000 Ohm, 5%,    22, 000 Ohm, 10%

Ans:C ,C


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


9.A- Press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW , B- Press SHIFT+LEFT ARROW: 1Move the selected control down, 2- Reduce the width of the selected control.
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-2, B-2 (C) A-1, B-1 (D) A-2, B-1 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation B. This is just Note about the slide       C. This is just for printing purpose only D. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:– B ,


1.Which type of design problem in file system
Options: (A)how the file system should look to the user (B) algorithm and data structure must be created to map the logical file system onto the secondary storage device (C) Both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:251. (C),251. (C)


For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
Options: referential integrity constraints.,    modification anomalies.,    normal forms.,    transitive dependencies.

Ans:B ,B


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: Scenarios B. Size C. Save D. Spelling Check

Ans:– C ,


Continuous line drawing are produced using
Options: Chain printers,    Daisy wheel printers,    Plotters,    Thermal devices

Ans:C,C


. Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: a. Tools, Spelling & Grammar b. Tools, Language c. Tools, Options d. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans: –  B , –  B


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B,B


Two diodes are in series. The first diode has a voltage of 0.75 V and the second has a voltage of 0.8 V. If the current through the first diode is 500 mA, what is the current through the second diode
Options: 11 mA,    12 mA,    10 mA,    14 mA

Ans:C ,C


705. prthvee apanee dhuree par kitane kon par jhukee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 23.5 digree, 23.5 digree


satah tanaav
Options: NA

Ans: 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?, 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?


Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: Menu bar B. Status Bar C. Tool bar D. Scroll bar

Ans:– A ,


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint good design determines
Options: (A)Credibility (B) Readability (C) First impression (D) All of above 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


INS Venduruthy is located at
Options: Kochi,    Lonavla,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com