A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a video screen.


Options: Mouse,    Light pen,    Joystick,    Plotter

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


1. Which statement is valid about “TIME” command?
Options: a. Time command is used to display and allow changes to the system time b. Time format can be changed by changing in country setting in config.sys file c. MS DOS displays the time in 12-hour or 24-hour format d. All of above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Who composed the famous song 'Sare Jahan SeAchha'?
Options: Jaidev,    Mohammad Iqbal,    Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay,    Rabindranath Tagore

Ans:B,B


. In a table, ______(s) are displayed in the order in which they were entered. Most often this order is not useful.
Options: a. formula b. format c. layout d. record

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which one of the following phrases best describes residual magnetism?
Options: Magnetism that remains in the core of an electromagnet after the current through the coil is turned off,    The force of attraction between the poles of a permanent and temporary magnetic field,    The amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    The circular magnetic field that surrounds a conductor carrying a current

Ans:A ,A


If you delete the contents of NVRAM and reboot the router, what mode will you be in?
Options: Privileged mode,    Global mode,    Setup mode,    NVRAM loaded mode

Ans:C ,C


Several objectives are required to achieve a successful data base management program. These are availability of data, quality of data, and
Options: compatibility of data,    transmission of data,    desirability of data,    up-to-date data

Ans:D ,D


Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of
Options: Assam,    Bihar,    Madras,    Punjab

Ans:D,D


What is the relationship between resistivity r and conductivity s?
Options: R = s2,    R = s,    R > s,    R = 1/s

Ans:D,D


1.In Excel divide symbol is
Options: (A)/ (B) D (C) (D) ) 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


in microprocessor based systems DMA facility is required to increase the speed of data transfer between?
Options: NA

Ans:memory and I/O devices ,memory and I/O devices


The very first version of Microsoft Office was released for
Options: (A) Windows operating system (B) Apple Macintosh OS (C) Unix (D) None of these 5..

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


5.The concept used to support multi programming environment on a computer is
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Hierarchy of physical memory (C) Display of multiple windows (D) None the above. 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D,D


Data Manipulation Language enables users to
Options: Retrieval of information stored in database B. Insertion of new information into the database C. Deletion of information from the database D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Monotremes are unique mammals because they
Options: posses hair,    give birth to live young,    secret milk in a pouch,    lay eggs

Ans:D,D


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not the Networking Devices?
Options: Gateways B. Linux             C. Routers D. Firewalls

Ans:– B ,


The largest glaciers are
Options: mountain glaciers,    alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (Turbo C in DOS)? cmd> sample 1 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int j; j = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3]; printf("%d", j); return 0; }
Options: 6,    sample 6,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C ,C


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A ,A


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


The number of two-input NAND gates required to produce the two-input OR function is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:C ,C


Latches constructed with NOR and NAND gates tend to remain in the latched condition due to which configuration feature?
Options: asynchronous operation,    low input voltages,    gate impedance,    cross coupling

Ans:D ,D


The time required for a pulse to decrease from 90 to 10 percent of its maximum value is known as
Options: rise time,    decay time,    binary level transition period,    propagation delay

Ans:B ,B


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


Kanishka was
Options: the king of Kushan dynasty,    a great conqueror but later became a follower of Buddha,    the only ruler of India whose territory extended up to central Asia,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


For Database management one uses
Options: (A) Microsoft Access (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:a,a


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not an option when printing handouts
Options: (A)Six slides per page (B) Five slides per page (C) Three slides per page (D) Two slides per page 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Jaspal Rana is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Swimming,    Archery,    Shooting,    Weightlifting

Ans:C,C


SAARC is observing a decade(1991-2000) of which of the following?
Options: Girl child,    Literacy,    Health services to rural poor,    Shelter for all

Ans:A,A


The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through
Options: modems,    computer ports,    interfaces,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


1.Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: (A).jpg (B) .giv (C) .wav (D) All of the above 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


2.In memory management :A-Fixed allocation policy, B-Variable allocation policy: 1-It gives a process a fixed number of frames in main memory within which to execute. 2-It allows the number of page frames allocated to a process to be varied over the life time of the process. 3-In it a number of allocated frames are decided at initial load time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3, B – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 3 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2, B – 3 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


3.A control model, where one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other sub-systems can be referred as
Options: (A)Centralized control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (A),93. (A)


426. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 36,000 kilomeetar , 36,000 kilomeetar


The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is
Options: increasing,    decreasing,    static,    decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Ans:B,B


Markanda mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Plant development is influenced by
Options: quality of light only,    quality and quantity of light,    quality and duration of light,    quality, quantity and duration of light

Ans:D,D


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D,D


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


where is lippa matth temple
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: a. EXE b. BAT c. COM d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


length of satluj in HP
Options:

Ans:320 Kilometer,320 Kilometer


bauddh dharm se
Options: NA

Ans: 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?, 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?


shand and shabu dance in himachal pradesh belong to which district?
Options: NA

Ans:Lahaul Spiti,Lahaul Spiti

www.000webhost.com