A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called


Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: A) 4 bits B) 8 bits C) 16 bits D) 64 bits

Ans:B,B


What frequency range is used for FM radio transmission?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30. kHz,    Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    High Frequency : 3 MHz to 30 MHz,    Very High Frequency : 30 MHz to 300 MHz

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to copy a file?
Options: tar,    cpio,    cp,    copy

Ans:C ,C


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


6.In software system requirements, the interface requirements are
Options: (A)Requirements that are derived from the interface of existing system (B) Requirements that are derived from the interface of proposed system (C) Requirements that are derived from the interface of existing and proposed systems (D) None of these 1

Ans:16. (C),16. (C)


this question is special on mockdrill.com which need to be searched if it has been cached or not
Options:

Ans:,


Instead of counting with binary numbers, a ring counter uses words that have a single high _____
Options: bytes,    bit,    gate,    chip

Ans:B ,B


Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: PC,    Memory Address Registers,    General purpose registers,    Flags

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
Options: Implicit lock,    Explicit lock,    Exclusive lock,    Shared lock

Ans:D ,D


The natural region which holds the Indian subcontinent is
Options: equatorial climate change region,    hot deset,    monsoon,    mediterranean

Ans:C,C


Which address is the loopback address?
Options: 0.0.0.1,    127.0.0.0,    127.0.0.1,    255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called
Options: specific heat,    thermal capacity,    water equivalent,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The necessary conditions needed before deadlock can occur?
Options:  No Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait B.  Mutual Exclusion, No Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait C.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, No Preemption, Circular Wait D.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, No Circular Wait

Ans:– C ,


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The law which states that the amount of gas dissolved in a liquid is proportional to its partial pressure is
Options: Dalton's law,    Gay Lussac's law,    Henry's law,    Raoult's law

Ans:C,C


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: (A)Rehearsal (B) Custom slider show (C) Slide show setup (D) Slide show view 17

Ans:177. (B),177. (B)


Satellite-Switched Time-Division Multiple Access (SS/TDMA) is
Options: the method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time.,    a medium access control technique for multiple access transmission media,    a form of TDMA in which circuit switching is used to dynamically change the channel assignments,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What are the benefits of network?
Options: a. To share hardware components b. To share information and share software c. It reduces cost d. All of above

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
Options: A) 32 B) 116 C) 58 D) 76

Ans:0-A,0-A


Sometime data are gathered over a period of time and collected into a group before entering them into a computer for processing. What type of processing is it called?
Options: Interactive processing,    Sequential processing,    Batch processing,    Group processing

Ans:A ,A


First generation computers are characterised by
Options: Vaccum tubes and magnetic drum,    Minicomputers,    Magnetic tape and transistors,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to prit slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slides (B) Custom shows (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B,B


5.Thrashing
Options: (A)the high paging activity (B) is spending more time in paging than executing (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 27

Ans:275. (C),275. (C)


National Defence Academy is situated at
Options: Khadakvasla,    New Delhi,    Wellington,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options:  A) Press PageDown key and type the text for footer, B) Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text, C) Both of above, D) None of above,

Ans:C,Both of above


How can you find specific information in a list?
Options: a. Select Tools > Finder from the menu b. Click the Find button on the standard toolbar c. Select Insert > Find from the menu d. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


When is the Haryana Day?
Options: September 1,    October 1,    November 1,    December 1

Ans:C,C


1.The checking operation performed on input is called
Options: (A)validation of data (B) verification of data (C) vilification of data (D) control of data 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in the year
Options: 1935,    1945,    1949,    1969

Ans:C,C


Union officials receive the same type of education as
Options: top level managers,    the rank and file employees,    low level managers,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


8.The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: (A)base address (B) floor address (C) foundation address (D) first address 114 | 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


3.Client server architecture
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability. (D) None of these 14

Ans:143. (B),143. (B)


. The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: A) Compactness B) Potential capacity C) Durability D) Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + M
Options: New Document B. Close Document C. Right Indent D. Left Indent

Ans:– D ,


While using the DIR command, you can use certain switches with it. Which one of the following cannot be used with DIR?
Options: /P,    /W,    /S,    /T

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options: A) Binary B) Decimal C) Hexadecimal D) Octal

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the system prompt?
Options: a. c> b. c:> c. c:> d. None

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: A) Full-duplex B) Simplex C) Half-duplex D) None of the above

Ans:3-A,3-A


Mercury is commonly used as a thermometric fluid rather than water because
Options: specific heat of mercury is less than water,    specific heat of mercury is more than water,    mercury has greater visibility than water,    density of mercury is more than the water

Ans:C,C


The largest fish exporting region in the world is
Options: the north-east atlantic region,    the north-east pacific region,    the north-west pacific region,    the south-east asian region

Ans:A,A


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A


Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System

Ans:– C ,


A distributed database has which of the following advantages over a centralized database?
Options: Software cost,    Software complexity,    Slow Response,    Modular growth

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com