A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as


Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Your modem does not respond when you try to dial out. You try another modem on another computer and get the same result. What is the most likely problem?
Options: defective modem,    defective computer,    software bug,    bad phone line

Ans:D ,D


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


You need to subnet a network that has 5 subnets, each with at least 16 hosts. Which classful subnet mask would you use?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Relocation bits used by relocating loader are specified (generated) by
Options: Relocating loader itself,    Linker,    Assembler or translator,    Macro processor

Ans:B ,B


64. raashtragaan gaane kee avadhi kitanee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 52 sekand, 52 sekand


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:
Options: InterLISP,    Ethernet,    Smalltalk,    ZetaLISP

Ans:C ,C


2.Which of the following statement is false ?
Options: (A)Arrays are dense lists and static data structure (B) Data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjacent space in memory (C) Pointers store the next data element of a list (D) Linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


How many bits in a byte?
Options: 16,    8,    255,    10

Ans:B ,B


India is the ____ grower of pulses.
Options: largest,    smallest,    appropriate for national need,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


The SAARC movement was launched for
Options: political alliances,    regional cooperation,    cultural exchanges,    military strategy

Ans:B,B


Which switching technology reduces the size of a broadcast domain?
Options: ISL,    802.1Q,    VLANs,    STP

Ans:C ,C


Compared to analog signals, digital signals
Options: allow faster transmission,    are more accurate,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The members of the committees of Parliament are
Options: nominated by the leaders of the various parties in the Parliament,    nominated by the prime minister,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst persons who are not members of Parliament,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

Ans:D,D


8.Scheduling is
Options: (A)allowing job to use the processor (B) making proper use of processor (C) Both A and B (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (C),238. (C)


A relation is considered a:
Options: Column.,    one-dimensional table.,    two-dimensional table.,    three-dimensional table.

Ans:C ,C


Since independence, both development and non-development expenditures have increased; the increase in the former being a little more than in the other. Non-development expenditure involves interest payments subsidies defence irrigation
Options: I, II,    I,    I, II, III,    II, III, IV

Ans:C,C


Who is considered to be the "father" of artificial intelligence?
Options: Fisher Ada,    John McCarthy,    Allen Newell,    Alan Turning

Ans:B ,B


The model that describes how various geological processes create, modify and influence rock is called
Options: water cycle,    energy cycle,    rock cycle,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The CPU, after receiving an interrupt from an I/O device
Options: halts for a predetermined time,    hands over control of address bus and data bus to the interrupting device,    branches off to the interrupt service routine immediately,    branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current instruction

Ans:D ,D


When was the first elevator built?
Options: 1743,    1739,    1760,    1785

Ans:A,A


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


Who became the first English cricketer to score 10,000 Test runs ?
Options: NA

Ans:Alastair Cook,Alastair Cook


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with an inductor that has a reactance of 200 W?
Options: 77.7 ohm,    89.3 ohm,    88.8 ohm,    224 ohm

Ans:B ,B


Decisions can be classified on three levels : strategic, _____ and operational.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:D ,D


What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: counts cells having alphabets B. counts empty cells C. counts cells having number D. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– D ,


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B ,B


1.A group of characters used to identiry a given low level instruction is
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Key field (D) Label 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


  To select more than one slide in the presentation A.  Just Click on slide B.  Ctrl + Click on slide C.  Alt + Click on slide D.  Shift + Click on slide
Options:

Ans:– B ,


ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of _____ encoding.
Options: digital-to-digital,    digital-to-analog,    analog-to-analog,    analog-to-digital

Ans:B ,B


The Thevenin resistance is equal in value to the
Options: Load resistance,    Half the load resistance,    Internal resistance of a Morton circuit,    Open-load resistance

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not the approach to Handling Deadlocks
Options: Deadlock Prevention B. Deadlock Avoidance C. Detect & Recover D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– D ,


The command used to remove the directory is;
Options: rmdir,    rd,    remove,    rdir

Ans:A ,A


313. sauramandal kee aayu kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4.6 arab varsh, 4.6 arab varsh


Conversion of decimal number 7110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    11100112,    01100112,    10001112

Ans:D ,D


0.Hardware represents
Options: (A)Documentations (B) Programs (C) Computer systems (D) Rules 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


. A zip is a program used to
Options: a. Speed up the computer memory b. Speed up the disk access c. Compress files d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


. A ....is a flash memory storage device that plugins into a USB port
Options: a. USB snapdrive b. USB flashdrive c. USB memory makerdrive d. None of above

Ans: b, b


What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT
Options: a. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory b. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change c. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file d. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

Ans: a, a


3214 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 882.bhaarat ke maanak samay aur greenavich samay mein kitana antar hai?, 882.bhaarat ke maanak samay aur greenavich samay mein kitana antar hai?


. You can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: a. Edit b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


A memory that holds micro programs is
Options: Core memory,    ROM,    RAM,    Control memory

Ans:B,(Banswer


. For which of the following computers can’t be used?

Options: A) gathering data B) calculating data C) comparing data D) Arranging data

Ans:A,A


How much should an organisation spend for information can be determined by some type of a:
Options: cost analysis,    benefit analysis,    cost-benefit analysis,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


What is the Websites code for the country Spain?
Options: SI,    SP,    ES,    SN

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com