A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.


Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The tropical cyclones with maximum sustained surface winds of 33 ms are called
Options: tropical depressions,    tropical storms,    hurricane,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The phenomenon of an opening occurring in the earth's surface through which a jet of hot water and steam is forces out at irregular intervals is called
Options: crater,    geyser,    hot spring,    volcano

Ans:B,B


'.BAT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    System file,    Audio file,    Backup file

Ans:B,B


Which of the following became the first black President of South Africa?
Options: Nelson Mandela,    George Washington,    Jamo Kenyatta,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


64. What is the default font used in MS Word 2007 document?
Options: a. Times New Roman b. Arial c. Calibri d. Preeti

Ans:– C ,– C


. Which of the following statements about criteria in a query is NOT true?
Options: a. Criteria can contain wildcard characters. b. Criteria in a query selects or excludes certain records. c. Criteria cannot be specified as an expression. d. Multiple criteria can be specified using AND, OR, and relational operators.

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


18. Which of the following command display the name of files in sorted order?
Options: a. Dir/o:n b. Dir/so c. Dir/an d. Dir/ah

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view
Options: (A)Esc key (B) The spacebar (C) The Enter key (D) The mouse button

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


3.In spiral development the software process form
Options: (A)Sequences (B) Loops (C) Zigzag (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


Ethernet and Token-Ring are the two most commonly used network architectures in the world. Jim has heard of the different topologies for networks and wants to choose the architecture that will provide him with the most options. Which of the following would that be? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Token-Ring because it currently can run at both 4Mbps and 16Mbps. This means that it can be used in any topology,    Ethernet, because it is cabled using fiber-optic cable,    Token-Ring, because it uses a MAU,    Ethernet, because it can be set up with most topologies and can use multiple transfer speeds

Ans:D ,D


Lala Lajpat Rai is the author of the book
Options: India Divided,    Unhappy India,    Mother India,    Hind Swaraj

Ans:B,B


. Save operation means
Options: a. Put data into processor b. Put data into internal memory c. Put data into secondary storage d. Put data into monitor

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: a. Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture b. On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide c. On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album d. All of the above

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


42 ve
Options: NA

Ans: 386 gotaakhor paanee jo gaison jo le rahe hain ka ek mishran hai ke tahat saans lene ke lie?, 386 gotaakhor paanee jo gaison jo le rahe hain ka ek mishran hai ke tahat saans lene ke lie?


Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: a. Paste Special b. Format Painter c. Page Setup d. Styles

Ans:–  A,–  A


andhra is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


To run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period, the system implementation approach used is
Options: pilot,    phased,    parallel,    direct

Ans:C ,C


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


Sound waves in air are
Options: transverse,    longitudinal,    electromagnetic,    polarised

Ans:B,B


The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Dadabhai Naoroji,    R.C. Dutt,    M.K. Gandhi

Ans:B,B


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufacture on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: a . monochip b . microprocessor c. ALU d . control unit 

Ans:7.b,7.b


.   After choosing a predefine template, ….. option has to be chosen to change a background color
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. Color effects

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Firdausi was
Options: a poet,    well known for his epic 'Shahnama',    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


1.Pivot Table report data must meet which of the following criteria?
Options: (A)It must be in tabular form, have unique column labels, and each row must represent a unique piece of data (B) Any dates should be formatted with the data format and blank rows or columns should be removed (C) It must be in tabular form, have unique column lagels, and all rows must be sorted (D) Both (A)and (B) 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


apsara
Options: NA

Ans: 903. vikram saaraabhaee antariksh kendr kahaan par sthit hai?, 903. vikram saaraabhaee antariksh kendr kahaan par sthit hai?


How many characters form a secondary name for a file?
Options: a. 8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:b   ,12


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


3.Emulator is a program that
Options: (A)Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make (B) Which is not broken down into smaller units (C) Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of same make. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


Distributed Queue Dual Bus is a standard for
Options: LAN,    MAN,    WAN,   LAN and MAN

Ans:D,LAN and MAN


Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park
Options: Karnataka,Mizoram,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Mizoram,


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


What is the name of the operating system which was originally designed by scientists and engineers for use by scientists and engineers?
Options: XENIX,    UNIX,    OS/2,    MS DOS

Ans:B ,B


A channel for communicating across a boundary between two or more sub¬systems is known as
Options: interface,    actigram,    walk through,    data path

Ans:B ,B


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


The islands with coral covered surfaces in Bay of Bengal are
Options: Andaman islands,    Nicobar islands,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of following is not PowerPoint views?
Options: Page View B. Print View C. Normal View D. Outline View

Ans:– A ,


In the 16th century, a Czech rabbi reportedly created a living clay man whose name has become a synonym for an artificial human. The clay man's name was:
Options: Frankenstein,    Golem,    Paracelsus,    Hal

Ans:B ,B


Data integrity refers to
Options: the simplicity of data,    the privacy of data,    the validity of data,    the security of data

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


The purpose of an application program is to
Options: Convert program written in high level language to machine language,    Meet specific user needs,    Allow the operating system to control resources better,    Make off-line equpment run better

Ans:B ,B


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of a register?
Options: Absolute mode,    Indirect mode,    Immediate mode,    Index mode

Ans:D ,D


4.A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is referred as
Options: (A)Linked lists (B) Stacks (C) Queues (D) Deque 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of __ or __ media with varying capacities
Options: A) Memory or video B) Magnetic or optical C) Optical or memory D) Video or magnetic

Ans:B,B


Thakur Sen Negi
Options:

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


39. mahaabhaarat ke rachiyata kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi vedavyaas , maharshi vedavyaas


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole

www.000webhost.com