A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for


Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options:  A) Format menu Columns submenu, B) Double click on column space in ruler, C) Press Alt + O + C, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


0.A digital item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed (C) (A)and (B) both false (D) None is true 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char *n; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; strupr(e2.n); printf("%s\n", e1.n); return 0; }
Options: Error: Invalid structure assignment,    DRAVID,    Dravid,    No output

Ans:B ,B


333. plaastar of peris kisase banata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jipsam, jipsam


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C,C


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C ,C


374. kathakalee kis raajy shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected for a term
Options: of six years,    determined by the state legislative assembly of a state,    of four years,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


2.The system modeling is normally referred to
Options: (A)An abstract viewing of a system (B) The system running (C) Programming language (D) None of these 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


The time required for a pulse to decrease from 90 to 10 percent of its maximum value is known as
Options: rise time,    decay time,    binary level transition period,    propagation delay

Ans:B ,B


. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. A doctor’s sign b. Thin + sign c. Outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


The three dimensions of system integrity do not include
Options: accuracy,    completeness,    security,    appropriateness

Ans:B ,B


District with lowest number of gram panchayats in HP
Options: kinnaur ,kullu, chamba , lahul

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Atoms of an element differ from those of all other elements in
Options: atomic number and electronic configuration,    number of neutrons and number of valence electrons,    atomic number and number of valence electrons,    number of neutrons and electronic configuration

Ans:A,A


The command chmod 761 note is equivalent to
Options: chmod 167 note,    chmod u=rwx, g=rw, o=x note,    chmo a =761 note,    chmod 4=7, g=6,0 =1 note

Ans:B ,B


271. jang lagane se bachaane ke lie lohe par jaste kee parat chadhaane kee kriya ko kya kahate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan), jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan)


7.In Excel how can you delete a record?
Options: (A)Delete the column from the worksheet (B) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button (C) Select Data > Delete Record from the menu (D) Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


8.What did the first Table Analyzer do?
Options: (A)Analyze the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information (B) Provide a graphic way to design relational databases (C) Automate process of connecting tables to SQL Server (D) None 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Which layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? Switch NIC Hub Repeater RJ45 transceiver
Options: 1 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


Soap is a mixture of sodium or potassium salts of
Options: dicarboxylic acids,    monocarboxylic acids,    glycerol,    tricarboxylic acids

Ans:B,B


The four major corporate resources are money, materials, information, and
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:A ,A


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


A logic gate is an electronic circuit which
Options: makes logic decisions,    allows electron flow only in one direction,    works on binary algebra,    alternates between 0 and 1 values

Ans:A ,A


A method for representing digital data analog signals by changing the phase of the analog carrier to represent the digital information is known as
Options: PIA,    PSK,    PM,    PM

Ans:B ,B


Tapri jharana belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur, shimla, mandi, sirmour

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


5.A technique used to reduce the speed mismatch between slow speed I/O devices and fast CPU is called
Options: (A)Spooling (B) Paging (C) Segmentation (D) None of these 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


2.In The Pre-Contractual Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


Which of the following is the expansion of EBCDIC
Options: Extended bit comparable to digital interface for computer,    Extended bootable computerised digital infrared calculator,    Extended binary coded decimal interchange code,    Extended binary coded decimal information code

Ans:C ,C


The initial value of the semaphore that allows only one of the many processes to enter their critical sections, is
Options: 8,    1,    16,    0

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of das dynasty?
Options:

Ans:kutubdin,


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 15V and a source resistance of 0.2W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 20 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    10 Ohm,    100 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of decimal number 8910 it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 10110112,    11001112,    10110012,    100112

Ans:C ,C


60. bhaarat ka raashtrageet kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vandemaataram, vandemaataram


Which company manufacturers low and high power communication equipment like radius for the use of defence services and paramilitary organisations?
Options: Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL),    God Shipyard Limited (GSL),    Bharat Dynamic Limited (BDL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


43. sanvidhaan sabha kee praaroop samiti ke adhyaksh kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: do. bheemaraav ambedakar , do. bheemaraav ambedakar


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can tell when an object is active because
Options: (A)The object is highlighted (B) Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text (C) A box frame appears surrounding the text (D) (B) and (C) both 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


634. gova purtagaalee shaasan se kab aajaad hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961, 1961


Who among the following has received a Nobel Prize in literature 1953?
Options: Pablo Neruda,    Derek Walcott,    Ernest Hemingway,    Winston Churchill

Ans:D,D


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


Which of the following commands is used to rename a file?
Options: rename,    remove,    mv,    ren

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int y=128; const int x=y; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 128,    Garbage value,    Error,    0

Ans:A ,A


Plants synthesis protein from
Options: starch,    sugar,    amino acids,    fatty acids

Ans:C,C


sach darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur

Ans:chamba-pangi,chamba-pangi


69. eks-re ka aavishkaar kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raantajan, raantajan


An ideal voltage source has
Options: Zero internal resistance,    Infinite internal resistance,    A load dependent voltage,    A load-dependent current

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com