A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.


Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The autoexec.bat configuration file
Options: Is run after config.sys on system boot-up,    Contains all windows configuration files,    Is also known as config.sys,    Checks for system polarity

Ans:A ,A


. What is Dr. Watson?
Options: a. IT Expert b. Diagnosis tool c. Surgeon d. None

Ans: b, b


barua darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, kullu lahul

Ans:kinnaur-gadvaal,kinnaur-gadvaal


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The Parliament of India cannot be regarded as a sovereign body because
Options: it can legislate only on subjects entrusted to the Centre by the Constitution,    it has to operate within the limits prescribed by the Constitution,    the Supreme Court can declare laws passed by parliament as unconstitutional if they contravene the provisions of the Constitution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
Options: a.  Linear b.  Growth c.  Autofill d.  Time

Ans:– d,– d


switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: header and footer toolbar,print layout view, page setup dialog box, none of the above

Ans:C,page setup dialog box


Of the UN Agencies, which one specifically aims at further economic development by encouraging productive private enterprise?
Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Finance Corporation,    International Monetary Fund,    World Bank

Ans:B,B


The office of the president can fall vacant due to
Options: resignation,    death,    removal,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What command is used to create a backup configuration?
Options: copy running backup,    copy running-config startup-config,    config mem,    wr mem

Ans:B ,B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint any and every command can be found on the
Options: (A)Drawing toolbar (B) Formatting toolbar (C) Standard toolbar (D) Menu bar 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


The ministry of Water Resources lays down policies and programmes for the development and regulation of the country's water resources. It covers
Options: sartorial planning, coordination and policy guidelines,    technical examination and techno- appraisal of project providing central assistance to specific projects,    facilitation of external assistance in resolution of interstate water disputes, policy formulation planning and development of ground water resources,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


How many Lok Sabha seats belong to Rajasthan?
Options: 32,    25,    30,    17

Ans:B,B


. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face

Options: A) East B) North C) South D) Up

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following statements applies to common, non-rechargeable flashlight batteries?
Options: Common flashlight batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary dry-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries

Ans:C ,C


where is shakti devi mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Each IP packet must contain
Options: Only Source address B. Only Destination address C. Source and Destination address D. Source or Destination address

Ans:– C ,


Microsoft Office InterConnect is
Options: (A) Business-relationship database (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these 25..

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


375 kesar jo sabase utpaadan hai raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


1.The principle of locality states
Options: (A)The program and data references within a process tend to cluster. (B) The program and data references within a process do not tend to cluster. (C) A process actually referred in virtual memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


Which of the following statements are FALSE about the below code? int main(int ac, char *av[]) { }
Options: ac contains count of arguments supplied at command-line,    av[] contains addresses of arguments supplied at a command line,    In place of ac and av, argc and argv should be used.,    The variables ac and av are always local to main()

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 1010000101112 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    A1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


277. kaangres dvaara poorn svaadheenata ka prastaav kab aur kahaan paarit kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1929 ke laahaur adhiveshan mein, san 1929 ke laahaur adhiveshan mein


Which of the following is considered a high-level language?
Options: Machine language,    FORTRAN,    Assembly language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.Computer output which is displayed on the screen of a terminal without a permanent copy is called
Options: (A)Soft copy (B) Hard copy (C) Hardware (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


7.In disk storage devices during read and write operation
Options: (A)Head is rotate while platter is stationary (B) Head is stationary while platter rotates (C) Head and platter are both stationary (D) None is true 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


What voltage does a 586 system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:B ,B


The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
Options: the Naga hills,    the Garo hills,    Khasi hills,    the Jaintia hills

Ans:A,A


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


1.Memory buffer register (MBR) contains
Options: (A)Data that is to be written into memory (B) A particular I/O device. (C) Exchange data between I/O module and the processor. (D) The instruction most recently fetched. 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


2.An accident is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


. Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: a. Computer Environment b. Application Software c. Operating System d. Database System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by
Options: control pins,    address pins,    data pins,    power pins

Ans:A ,A


What is the best ground for a conductive work bench?
Options: AC outlet,    Ground to bend,    To another device,    Chassis ground

Ans:A ,A


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


0.It is an electronic commerce in digital goods and services, intended for consumption by the human senses. It encompasses a range of formats, including text, structured data, image, raster/bit-map and vector, moving image (animation and video), sound, and combinations of the above (multimedi(A).
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ESD) (D) None of these 126 | 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


winner of first paramveer chakra in HP
Options: genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,major somnath sharma, Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:major somnath sharma,major somnath sharma


Examples are packet switching using frame relay, and cell switching using ATM technologies. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:B ,B


The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat, etc. are stored in
Options: /dev directory,    /bin and /usr/bin directories,    /tmp directory,    /unix directory

Ans:B ,B


540. bismilla khaan ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


Changes made periodically to a system, after its implementation, is known as system
Options: analysis,    design,    development,    maintenance

Ans:D ,D


kyonki laal rang ka prakeernan sabase kam hota hai
Options: NA

Ans: 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?, 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?


3.With a segmentation, if there are 64 segments, and the maximum segment size is 512 words, the length of the logical address in bits is
Options: (A)12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 28

Ans:283. (C),283. (C)


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which of the following statements are correct about the function? long fun(int num) { int i; long f=1; for(i=1; i<=num; i++) f = f * i; return f; }
Options: The function calculates the value of 1 raised to power num.,    The function calculates the square root of an integer,    The function calculates the factorial value of an integer,    None of above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com