A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.


Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


9.System operation takes place after
Options: (A)System specification (B) System design (C) System installation (D) System decomposition 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


A transistor has how many doped regions?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:C ,C


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: A) Mnemonics B) Symbolic code C) Gray codes D) Opcode

Ans:B,B


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol allows an application program on one machine to send a datagram to an application program on another machine?
Options: UDP,    VMTP,    X.25,    SMTP

Ans:A ,A


3.Dijkstra’s banker’s algorithm in an operating-system solves the problem of
Options: (A)deadlock avoidance (B) deadlock recovery (C) mutual exclusion (D) context switching 20

Ans:203. (A),203. (A)


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: interpreter,    simulator,    compiler,    commander

Ans:C ,C


A chronometer measures
Options: colour contrast,    sound waves,    time,    water waves

Ans:C,C


Asia's highest bridge in HP
Options: kandror,keri nala , yamuna, basodan

Ans:kheri nala,kheri nala


In the state of India, the State Financial Corporation have given assistance mainly to develop
Options: agricultural farms,    cottage industry,    large-scale industries,    medium and small-scale industries

Ans:D,D


What is required to enable the PC to emulate a graphics terminal?
Options: Software,    A laser printer,    A color monitor,    A graphics board

Ans:A ,A


Rainbow is due to
Options: absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets,    diffusion of sunlight through water droplets,    ionisation of water deposits,    refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Ans:D,D


A form defines
Options: where data is placed on the screen,    the width of each field,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The process of particle detach ment by moving glacial ice is called
Options: plucking,    abrasion,    scouring,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Writer of Budhist monestry in Himachal Pradesh
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, O C handa , Miyan goverdhan singh

Ans:O C handa,O C handa


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the missing values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:C ,C


. Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


aktoobar, navambar, disambar
Options: NA

Ans: 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee, 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee


If a transistor operates at the middle of the load line, an increase in the current gain will move the Q point
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:B ,B


. In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: a. ascending order b. descending order c. alphabetical order d. random order

Ans:– b,– b


Whenever a peripheral is being controlled by the CPU, it is said to be online. If additionally, the computer files are updated as soon as any change takes place, the system is called
Options: quick processing system,    batch processing system,    real time system,    remote processing system

Ans:C ,C


193. bhaarat ka sheksapeeyar kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas ko, kaalidaas ko


In computer terminology a compiler means
Options: a person who computes source programs,    the same thing as a programmer,    key punch operator,    a program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


Who was the man of the match of the 1983 World Cup Final?
Options: Kapil Dev,    Roger Binny,    Sunil Gavaskar,    M. Amarnath

Ans:D,D


In SQL, the _____ command is used to recompile a view
Options: COMPILE VIEW,    DEFINE VIEW,    CREATE VIEW,    ALTER VIEW

Ans:D ,D


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: A) 1024 KB B) 760 KB C) 640 KB D) 560 KB

Ans:C,C


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


3.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+E is used for
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first?
Options: RAM BIOS,    CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    Hard disk information

Ans:C ,C


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D,D


You have 10 users plugged into a hub running 10Mbps half-duplex. There is a server connected to the switch running 10Mbps half-duplex as well. How much bandwidth does each host have to the server?
Options: 100 kbps,    1 Mbps,    2 Mbps,    10 Mbps

Ans:D ,D


The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Options: REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

Ans:B ,B


who was last rular of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen. joginder sen

Ans:joginder sen,joginder sen


The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log ) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:b,b


How much of blood does the normal human heart on each of its contraction pump into the arteries?
Options: 30 cm3,    60 cm3,    30 cm5,    60 cm5

Ans:B,B


How was the generation of computer classified?
Options: by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer

Ans:– A ,


Theory of Idealism was expounded by George Hegal, Bishop George and Berkeley According to this
Options: mathli is an illusion and that the only reality that which exists mentally,    good was pleasure and that evil was pain,    base of knowledge is sense-experience, that is, observations governed by scientific principles,    all knowledge is derived from sensory experience, by observing and experimenting

Ans:A,A


8.Match the following in RAID scheme : AParallel access array, B-Independent access array, 1- All member disks participate in the execution of every I/O request. 2- Each member disk participates separately in the execution of every I/O request. 3- Here spindles of the individual drives are synchronized so that each disk head is in the same position on each disk at any given time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3 and B – 2 (B) A – 1, and B – 2, 3 (C) A – 2 and B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2 and B – 3 15

Ans:158. (A),158. (A)


. Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


IDE cables have how many pins?
Options: 25,    50,    100,    40

Ans:D ,D


. What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: a. Ctrl+C b. Ctrl+Enter c. Ctrl+Page Up d. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– d,– d


. The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file
Options: a. WinZip b. WinShrink c. WinStyle d. None of above

Ans: a, a


8.Which of the following is not human readable I/O device ?
Options: (A)Video display terminals (B) Key board (C) Printers (D) Disk drives 74 | 13

Ans:138. (D),138. (D)


3.Instead of buying new computer, productivity of old one can be economically enhanced with the help of?
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Grandmother board. | 13 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when
Options: the cell is moved B. the cell is hidden C. the data in the cell is changed or deleted D. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– C ,


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: Normal B. Print Layout C. Outline D. Web Layout

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com