A general purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at a time is


Options: Special-purpose computer,    KIPS,    M,    PC

Ans:D,(Danswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Bromine is a
Options: black solid,    red liquid,    colourless gas,    highly inflammable gas

Ans:B,B


“Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Page Up b. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up c. Moves the cursor one Screen Up d. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    law

Ans:E ,E


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


1.Which of the following was (were) not used in first-generation computers?
Options: (A)vacuum tubes (B) punch cards (C) magnetic core (D) all of the above 13

Ans:131. (C),131. (C)


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


2.In a Heap tree values in a node is greater than
Options: (A)every value in left sub tree and smaller than right sub tree (B) every value in children of it (C) Both of above conditions are true (D) None of above conditions are true 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


. Which of the following is not the classification of computers based on application?

Options: A) Electronic Computers B) Analog Computers C) Digital Computers D) Hybrid Computers

Ans:A,A


Major R.S. Brar is associated with
Options: Boxing,    Golf,    Equestrian,    Tennis

Ans:C,C


Plants wilt due to excess of
Options: transpiration,    photosynthesis,    absorption,    None of these

Ans:A,A


'Global 500' awards are given for the outstanding achievement in which of the following fields?
Options: Campaign against AIDS,    Population control,    Protection of environment,    Elimination of illiteracy

Ans:C,C


. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
Options: A) It is quieter than an impact printer B) It is very slow C) The output is of a lower quality D) None of the above

Ans:7-D,7-D


. A …. is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer
Options: a. Program b. Database c. Memory files d. None of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


FFC stands for
Options: Foreign Finance Corporation,    Film Finance Corporation,    Federation of Football Council,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


A subdivision of main storage created by operational software is referred to as a:
Options: compartment,    time-shared program,    divided core,    partition

Ans:D ,D


Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile.
Options: wc infile >newfile,    wc <infile >newfile,    wc infile - newfile,    wc infile | newfile

Ans:A ,A


What TCP/IP protocol is used for remote terminal connection service?
Options: UDP,    RARP,    FTP,    TELNET

Ans:D ,D


The shifting of a program from one of the memory addresses to another is
Options: Data transmission,    Data collection,    Relocation,    Database

Ans:C ,C


where is ganesh mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


0. Data access time is depends on
Options: Seek time B. Rotational delay C. Operating frequency D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands is used to identify the type of file by context?
Options: ls,    cat,    file,    more

Ans:C ,C


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options: a. Menu mar b. Tool Bar c. Status Bar d. All of the above

Ans:– A,– A


. The option button ____ identifies each button or check box in an option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


15. giddha aur bhangada kis raajy ke lok nrty hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: panjaab, panjaab


Which one of the following is a statement of Kirchhoffs current law?
Options: The current through a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the IR drop across it,    The total current in a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest current,    The algebraic sum of currents in a loop is equal to zero,    The algebraic sum of currents entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:C ,C


aurangajeb ne
Options: NA

Ans: 852. shaahajahaan ne apanee begam mumataaj mahal kee yaad mein kaun-sa smaarak banavaaya tha?, 852. shaahajahaan ne apanee begam mumataaj mahal kee yaad mein kaun-sa smaarak banavaaya tha?


You want to improve network performance by increasing the bandwidth available to hosts and limit the size of the broadcast domains. Which of the following options will achieve this goal?
Options: Managed hubs,    Bridges,    Switches,    Switches configured with VLANs

Ans:D ,D


A global network of millions of business, government, educational, and research networks; computer systems; database; and end users. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:B ,B


Jamadar Lala Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


9. Which was the last version of MSDOS that was released separately?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.0 c. 6.11 d. 6.22

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Other than spreading malaria, anopheles mosquitoes are also vectors of
Options: dengue fever,    filariasis,    encephalitis,    yellow fever

Ans:B,B


8.Software implementation is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 21

Ans:218. (B),218. (B)


. Which of the following best describes the contents of a mail merge main document?
Options: a. Information that is unique for every form letter created b. Information that is same for every form letter created c. Styles and fonts for the data source d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


. Regarding data, computers are very good at
Options: A) store B) Processing C) retrieve D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


neel
Options: NA

Ans: 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?, 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


What would you use for immediate, real-time communication with a friend?
Options: Instant Messenging,    E-Mail,    Usenet,    A mailing list

Ans:A,A


750. bhaarat mein sone kee khaan kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kolaar (karnaatak) mein, kolaar (karnaatak) mein


Indian Cancer Research institute is located at
Options: New Delhi,    Calcutta,    Chennai,    Mumbai

Ans:D,D


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: To easily correct the spelling errors B. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document C. To quickly jump to the ending of the document D. To create a link within the document

Ans:– B ,


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


'Teacher's Day' is observed on which of the date?
Options: September 5,    January 30,    November 14,    October 2

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com