A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?


Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Internet-like networks within an enterprise.
Options: Intranets,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


The term 'regur' refers to
Options: deltaic alluvial soils,    lateral soils,    black cotton soils,    red and yellow soils

Ans:C,C


Sardar Shobha Singh belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Gudaspur Punjab,Gudaspur Punjab


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: (A)The title master (B) The slide master (C) The handout master (D) All of above

Ans:. (C),. (C)


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


saproon valley in which district
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:solan,solan


5.Data owners must protect their data against corruption or loss. One sensible method to achieving this is to
Options: (A)Take regular backups (B) Keep a hardcopy printout of all data (C) Keep fingers crossed at all times (D) None of above | 141 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


Which of the following is not a filter?
Options: cat,    grep,    wc,    sort

Ans:E ,E


A communications medium that uses pulses of laser light in glass fibers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Fiber optic cables,    Cellular phone systems,    Telecommunications processors,    Telecommunications software

Ans:A ,A


The instruction register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:B ,B


Galileo was an Italian astronomer who
Options: developed the telescope,    discovered four satellites of Jupiter,    discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


Eight stations are competing for the use of the shared channel using the modified Adaptive free walk protocol by Gallager. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 1 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:B ,B


7.Centralized control models
Options: (A)Here one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


Which of the following is not a basic configuration used in a data communication network?
Options: computer/peripheral-device configuration,    computer-to-computer commu¬nication,    computer to front-end processor communication,    communication through a data switch

Ans:C ,C


chaar varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 591. ayodhya kis nadee ke kinaare hai?, 591. ayodhya kis nadee ke kinaare hai?


IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: belongs to second generation,    uses VLSI,    employs semi conductor memory,    has modular construction

Ans:D ,D


Toxin is a poisonous substance produce by
Options: some higher plants,    certain animals,    pathogenic bacteria,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


naarangee
Options: NA

Ans: 908. khurapaka va munhapaka rog’ kinamen paaya jaata hai?, 908. khurapaka va munhapaka rog’ kinamen paaya jaata hai?


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


A machine associated with card-based data processing is
Options: Codomain,    Collator,    Cartridge,    Digitizer

Ans:B ,B


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: Smart Tip B. Cell Tip C. Web Tip D. Soft Tip

Ans:– B ,


2.Cache memory is a
Options: (A)Small buffer storage (B) Permanent storage (C) Main memory (D) None of these 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


Which was the first computer to use transistors instead of vacuum tubes?
Options: Intel-650,    Burroughs E-101,    Datamatic-1000,    IBM-1401

Ans:D ,D


4.Statement A : In memory management, the replacement policy deals with the selection of pages in memory to be replaced by arrived new page. Statement B: In memory management, the policy the fetch policy determines when a page should be bought into main memory.
Options: (A)A and B both false (B) A and B both true (C) A is true, B is false (D) A is false, B is true | 71 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


who was last rular of kutlehar riyasat
Options: brij mohan pal, ajeet pal ,purn pal, kishan pal

Ans:brij mohan pal,brij mohan pal


5.In Nonvolatile memory device
Options: (A)Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (B) Data contained in them is lost when the power turned off. (C) data contained in them is permanent and not be rewrite (D) None of these 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


Many organisations have developed MIS _____ plans.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    control

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following, is necessary to work on a computer
Options: Compiler,    Operating system,    Assembly,    Interpreter of the above

Ans:B ,B


The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as individual ions is called
Options: solution,    suspension,    saltation,    traction

Ans:A,A


. Excel is a
Options: a. Graphic program b. None of these c. Word processor d. A spreadsheet

Ans:– d,– d


Conversion of decimal number 6710 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 1008,    1038,    1098,    998

Ans:B ,B


Instructions and memory addresses are represented by
Options: character codes,    binary codes,    binary word,    parity bit

Ans:B ,B


The EAM device that does not use a control panel is the:
Options: collator,    reproducer,    interpreter,    sorter

Ans:D ,D


.   to save a presentation you
Options: a. click save on the windows start button b. press Ctrl + F5 c. select File, Save from the menu d. click the saver button on the formatting toolbar

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


Former Australian captain Mark Taylor has had several nicknames over his playing career. Which of the following was NOT one of them?
Options: Tubby,    Stodge,    Helium Bat,    Stumpy

Ans:D,D


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B ,B


Which day is observed as World No Smoking Day ?
Options: 15th July,    31st December,    1st January,    31st May

Ans:D,D


The mountains which come into being after the continental drift started, with the break up of the large land mass of pangola are
Options: young mountains,    old mountains,    volcanic mountains,    fold mountains

Ans:A,A


259. phoolon kee ghaatee kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttaraakhand mein, uttaraakhand mein


Radish is a
Options: bulb,    conn,    modified root,    tuber

Ans:C,C


Detailed project control answers the questions
Options: when and how much?,    who and why?,    when and where?,    who and when?

Ans:D ,D


727. saambhar jheel jisase namak banata hai kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


A tuple is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:C ,C


5.A subset of characters within a data field is known as
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Data string (D) Byte 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


. The command used to display all files (.exe) from the system
Options: a. Dir *.exe b. Dir *.exe/s c. Dir *.exe/all d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. The Delete key of keyboard is assigned to which command in Excel?
Options: a.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents b.  Edit >> Clear >> All c.  Edit >> Delete d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com