Which are the important meeting of the Commonwealth?


Options: Biennial meeting of the Commonwealth Heads of Government (CHOGM),    Annual meeting of the finance minister of the member countries,    Regular meeting of the minister of education, law, health and other minister,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Lohari utsav belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


. The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: a. G2.M12 b. G2;M12 c. G2:M12 d. G2-M12

Ans:– c,– c


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A,(Aanswer


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as:
Options: direct users of the new system,    liaison to their departments,    ready sources of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are
Options: the Pyranees,    the Balkans,    the Carpathians,    the Urals

Ans:D,D


where is mohan bekin brairy
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: By numbers B. By letters C. By its address D. by color

Ans:– C ,


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


1.In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


Which command is required for connectivity in a Frame Relay network if Inverse ARP is not operational?
Options: frame-relay arp,    frame-relay map,    frame-relay interface-dci,    frame-relay lmi-type

Ans:B ,B


First voice chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:Shri E P Moon,Shri E P Moon


A systems theory of management includes
Options: the manager as the control mechanism,    the use of both environmental and internal information describing what should be achieved,    the use of objectives or standards of performance describing what is being achieved,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float bs; }; struct emp e; e.name = "Suresh"; e.age = 25; printf("%s %d\n", e.name, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required/incompatible types in assignment,    Error: invalid constant expression,    Error: Rvalue required,    No error, Output: Suresh 25

Ans:A ,A


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); /* Assume p has address of 1314 */ free(p); printf("%u", p); return 0; }
Options: 1314,    Garbage value,    1316,    Random address

Ans:A ,A


1.A group of characters used to identiry a given low level instruction is
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Key field (D) Label 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


0.In memory management Free page list is: A- A list of page frames available for reading in pages. B- A list where replaced page is assigned without modification. C-A list where replaced page is assigned with modification.
Options: (A)A, B, C are true (B) A and B are true (C) A and C are true (D) B and C are true. 11

Ans:110. (B),110. (B)


Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
Options: a. !A!1 b. $A$1 c. #a#1 d. A1

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
Options: SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging),    Second Permanent Station 'Maitree',    First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri',    None of the above

Ans:A,A


When and where was basketball introduced in Olympics as a medal event?
Options: 1992 at Barcilona,    1928 at Paris,    1936 at Berlin,    1900 at Athens

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a type of relationship that can be applied in Access database
Options: a. One to One b. One to Many c. Many to Many d. All of above can be applied

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


What command is used to print a file?
Options: lp,    pg,    prn,    print

Ans:A ,A


6.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A)CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) CTRL+UP ARROW 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


teerandaajee
Options: NA

Ans: 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?, 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?


. An embedded object might appear in a document as
Options: a. Embedding b. Linking c. Both d. None of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


The process where the particle moves from the surface to the medium in quick, continuous, repeated cycles is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:A,A


. The term ‘computer’ is derived from
Options: A) Greek language B) Sanskrit language C) Latin language D) German language

Ans:8-C,8-C


A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array is
Options: System software,    Utility programs,    Electronic spread sheet,    Application programs

Ans:C ,C


narmada
Options: NA

Ans: 820. tamilanaadu aur aandhrapradesh ke tat ka kya naam hai?, 820. tamilanaadu aur aandhrapradesh ke tat ka kya naam hai?


9.Match the following : A- Managed device : BManaged object: C- Managed processes: 1Type of node residing on a network, such as a computer, printer or routers that contain a management agent. 2- Characteristic of a managed device that can be monitored, modified or controlled. 3- It is a defined process model. Procedures used are defined and scheduling and relationship between them is defined.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 19

Ans:189. (B),189. (B)


The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is
Options: 3:5,    2:3,    2:4,    3:4

Ans:B,B


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Revenue of the state governments are raised from the following sources, except
Options: entertainment tax,    expenditure tax,    agricultural income tax,    land revenue

Ans:C,C


The total impedance of a parallel RLC circuit:
Options: always increases as the applied frequency increases,    is equal to the sum of the values of resistance, inductive reactance and capacitive reactance,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:D ,D


Data are sent over pin _____ of the EIA-232 interface.
Options: 2,    3,    4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


14.4 modem should transmit _____ bits per second
Options: 14,400-15,000,    140-150,    1400-1500,    140,000-150,000

Ans:A ,A


Sir Thomas Fearnley Cup is awarded to
Options: a club or a local sport association for remarkable achievements,    amateur athlete, not necessarily an Olympian,    National Olympic Committee for outstanding work,    None of the above

Ans:,


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B ,B


....... transforms one interface into other interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


haneemain
Options: NA

Ans: rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?, rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?


Gorumara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


2.This set of related data items is known as a
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Table (D) None of the above

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


2.Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: (A)tables arrays (B) matrix arrays (C) both of the above (D) none of the above 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


People who secretly indulge in anti-national or anti-government activities and help the enemy are called
Options: Second column,    Third column,    Fourth column,    Fifth column

Ans:D,D


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


A relation in this form is free of all modification anomalies.
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Domain/key normal form

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com