A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.


Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


In which of the following can many entity instances of one type be related to many entity instances of another type?
Options: One-to-One Relationship,    One-to-Many Relationship,    Many-to-Many Relationship,    Composite Relationship

Ans:C ,C


1.In Windows operating system to minimize all of the windows
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


hariyaana
Options: NA

Ans: 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?, 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?


Ctrl + H
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab B. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab C. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab D. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


. Data can be import into Access Database from
Options: a. Word Files b. Excel Files c. PowerPoint Files d. HTML Files

Ans:– b,– b


The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The _____ is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer how to process the data.
Options: data,    program,    controls,    instruction

Ans:B ,B


Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
Options: Chemistry in 1958 and 1980,    Physics in 1956 and 1972,    Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962,    Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is associated with error detector?
Options: A) Odd parity bit B) Even parity bit C) Both of the above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


. Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Tape C) Network Drive D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


.Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: A)Best case b.Worst case c.Average case d.Null case

Ans:D,D


When a bearing in the power supply fan goes out, what should you replace?
Options: fan,    case,    bearing,    power supply

Ans:D ,D


Access time in a computer memory is the time required to
Options: Locate the stored data,    Retrieve the stored data,    Both locate and retrieve the data,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


  To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by A.  Double Click on the organization chart object B.  CTRL + Click on the organization chart object C.  SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


Film and TV institute of India is located at
Options: Pune (Maharashtra),    Rajkot (Gujarat),    Pimpri (Maharashtra),    Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Ans:A,A


8.Evolutionary prototyping is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. | 101 18

Ans:188. (D),188. (D)


. What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Object modules generated by assemblers that contain unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object modules by a/an
Options: operating system,    loader,    linker,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)? Standard IEEE Extended Specialized
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    1 and 2

Ans:A ,A


The trophy know by the name of Grand Prix is associated with
Options: table tennis,    lawn tennis,    table tennis and lawn tennis,    table tennis, lawn tennis and shooting

Ans:D,D


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


3.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B-Maintenance measures: C-Maintenance personnel : 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Measures that address how easily a system can be repaired or changed. 3-Number of 110 | personnel needed to maintain all aspects of a computer system, including the support personnel and facilities needed to support that activity.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 27

Ans:273. (B),273. (B)


8.In Excel how can you find specific information in a list?
Options: (A)Select Tools > Finder from the menu (B) Click the Find button on the standard toolbar (C) Select Insert > Find from the menu (D) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button 10

Ans:108. (D),108. (D)


The two states of India, most richly endowed with iron ore, are
Options: Bihar and Orissa,    Madhya Pradesh and Orissa,    Bihar and West Bengal,    Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal

Ans:A,A


A(n) ____ device is any device that provides information which is sent to the CPU.
Options: input,    output,    CPU,    memory

Ans:A ,A


What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?
Options: It means addressing a packet to all machine B. It means addressing a packet to some machine C. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine D. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine

Ans:– A ,


An intranet provides which of the following?
Options: Connectivity to all customers,    Connectivity to selected customers,    Connectivity to no customers,    Connectivity to all of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


A prefix for billion which is equal to _____ is called as billi.
Options: 100,    10000,    1000,    10

Ans:D ,D


8.A logical schema
Options: (A)Is the entire database (B) Is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts (C) Describes how data is actually stored on disk (D) All of the above 12

Ans:128. (B),128. (B)


8.Which of the following is not human readable I/O device ?
Options: (A)Video display terminals (B) Key board (C) Printers (D) Disk drives 74 | 13

Ans:138. (D),138. (D)


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


shareer ke 418. kya hissa motiyaabind rog se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: Aankh, Aankh


The first BRICS film festival was organised in
Options: NA

Ans:New Delhi,New Delhi


A LISP environment consists of a language, a programming environ¬ment, and:
Options: random-access storage,    a processor,    a large address,    a set of functions

Ans:D ,D


The main constituents of pearls are
Options: calcium oxide and ammonium chloride,    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate,    aragonite and conchiolin,    ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Ans:B,B


Who won 2017 nobble Peace Prize
Options: international campaign to abolish nuclear weapons, Juan Manuel Santos

Ans: international campaign to abolish nuclear weapons,A


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: a . interpreter b . simulator c . compiler d . commander 

Ans:4.c,4.c


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole tablThere is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete d. Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: a. By numbers b. By letters c. By its address d. by color

Ans:– c,– c


Radioactive substances can be produced readily in
Options: an electron gun,    an atomic pile,    a transistor,    a Wilson cloud chamber

Ans:B,B


How many bits is a byte?
Options: 4,    8,    16,    32

Ans:B,B


FETs are used in linear ICs to:
Options: increase input resistance,    provide large resistances,    increase device complexity,    (a) and (b) above

Ans:D ,D


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d

www.000webhost.com