'Bagh', a village in Gwalior is famous for


Options: Sculptures,    Architecture,    Cave Painting,    All of the above

Ans:C,C

More Famous Places Related questions:


. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Which of the following best illustrates the default subnet mask for a class A,B, and C Network?
Options: 0.0.0.0, 0.0.0.1, 0.0.1.1,    255.255.255.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.0.0.0,    255.0.0.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0,    255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0, 255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


The command chmod 761 letter is equivalent to
Options: chmod 4=7, g = 6, o = 1 letter,    chmod a = 761 letter,    chmod u = rwx, g = rw, o = x letter,    chmod 167 letter

Ans:C ,C


If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?
Options: 172.16.112.0,    172.16.0.0,    172.16.96.0,    172.16.255.0

Ans:A ,A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: (A)Microsoft graph (B) Microsoft Table (C) Microsoft Excel (D) Microsoft Word 17

Ans:171. (A),171. (A)


A programmer would most likely prepare a
Options: general system flowchart,    specific system flowchart,    general program flowchart,    specific program flowchart

Ans:D ,D


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


4.Statistics
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B ,B


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


What are the most commonly used transmission speeds in BPS used in data communication?
Options: 300,    1200,    2400,    9600

Ans:D ,D


A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options:  A) Save tab on Options dialog box, B) Save As dialog box, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following countries is not a member of the G-8 group?
Options: Germany,    France,    Italy,    Spain

Ans:D,D


0.The following part of a database that holds only one type of information
Options: (A)Report (B) Query (C) Record (D) Field 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


Tadoba National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
Options: (A)Post office protocol (B) System protocol (C) Network protocol (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: A) It will add to the content of the location B) It will change the address of the memory location C) It will erase the previous content D) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

Ans:C,C


In OSI model, which of the following layer transforms information from machine format into that understandable by user
Options: application,    presentation,    session,    physical

Ans:B ,B


The chemical (ethyl mercaptan) added to the otherwise odourless LPG cooking gas for imparting a detectable smell to the gas is a compound of
Options: bromine,    fluorine,    chlorine,    sulphur

Ans:D,D


To get the Norton current, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resistor,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:C ,C


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


. “Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document B. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line C. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


5.In a disk system time required for a read/ write head to move to the track where the record to be read or written is stored is
Options: (A)Access time (B) Random time (C) Response time (D)Seek time 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


The number of bits that are typically stored on each track of a magnetic disk is usually
Options: the same,    different,    depend on the program to be stored,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is/ are:
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macro processor and input to the assembler,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in which he/she may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr's orbit are
Options: n2,    n,    n-2,    n3

Ans:B,B


 Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Format Slide C.  Slide Sorter D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C,(Canswer


peer panjaal surang (jammoo-kashmeer)
Options: NA

Ans: 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?, 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b.the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c.both of above d.none of above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


What is one important thing transistors do?
Options: Emit light,    Amplify weak signals,    Regulate voltage,    Rectify line voltage

Ans:B ,B


. Operating system is
Options: a. A collection of software routines b. A collection of hardware components c. A collection of input and output devices d. All of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Lal Bahadur Shastri is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Man of Peace,    Punjab Kesari,    Mahamana

Ans:B,B


2.An accident is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


0.In Excel two common wildcard characters that Excel recognizes are
Options: (A)* and ? (B) < and > (C) ^ and / (D) + and 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports?
Options: high volt probe,    cable scanner,    loop backs (wrap plugs),    sniffer

Ans:C ,C


Krishan Dutt Sultan Puri
Options:

Ans:Solan,Solan


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of the systems developments projects?
Options: size of the company,    inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:A ,A


42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options: a. Start recording b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro d. Give the macro a name

Ans:– D ,– D


1.A policy in memory management referred as clock policy because one can visualize the page frames as laid out in
Options: (A)Straight line (B) Rectangle (C) Circle (D) Square 11

Ans:111. (C),111. (C)


12 varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 866. bhaarat mein kitane sthaanon par kumbh ka mela bharata hai?, 866. bhaarat mein kitane sthaanon par kumbh ka mela bharata hai?


Suppose the voltage from a power outlet is 120 Vrms. What is the peak voltage?
Options: 100 V,    120 V,    170 V,    180 V

Ans:C ,C


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


7.A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in readonly memory (ROM) is called
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


9.Which command is used to replace ?
Options: (A)REPLACE (B) REPLACE ALL (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)

www.000webhost.com