A computer has a 1024K memory. What does the letter K stand for


Options: Kilometre,    Thousand,    1024,    MB

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


With which country India has the longest International boundary?
Options: NA

Ans:Bangladesh,Bangladesh


Naagini mela blongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


128. bhaarat ne olampik khelon mein pahalee baar kis varsh bhaag liya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1900 , san 1900


.  To open the existing presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + L B. Ctrl + N C. Ctrl + A D. Ctrl + O

Ans: – D ,


The number of principal organs of UNO is
Options: 3,    4,    5,    6

Ans:D,D


. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: a. Tab key b. Alt key c. Shift key d. Ctrl key

Ans:– d,– d


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to have the maximum number of hosts per subnet. This assumes support for eight subnets. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:C ,C


Tiny rings made of magnetic material that can be polarised to represent binary 1 or 0 is called
Options: Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Card punch,    Floppy disk

Ans:A ,A


A data warehouse uses:
Options: partial operational data.,    historical operational data.,    future operational data.,    health care data.

Ans:B ,B


10. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to change the extension of all filenames ending with .txt to .doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren *.txt *.doc c. Ren file.doc file.txt d. Ren a: *.doc *.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following is true?
Options: Fields are composed of bytes,    Files are composed of records,    Fields are composed of characters,    Records are composed of fields

Ans:E ,E


Who is the author of the book ‘Citizen and Society’ ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamid Ansari,Hamid Ansari


Lavi Mela
Options: Commercial Fair, Started by Kehri Singh Oldest in HP

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Which one of the following schemes is the recast form of the National Literacy Mission of India?
Options: NA

Ans:Sakshar Bharat,Sakshar Bharat


Which command would you place on interface on a private network?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:A ,A


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


3.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar 20

Ans:203. (C),203. (C)


In which stage the following code #include<stdio.h> gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h
Options: During editing,    During linking,    During execution,    During preprocessing

Ans:D ,D


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Which of the following groups of states has the largest deposits of iron ore?
Options: Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka,    Bihar and Orissa,    Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra,    West Bengal and Assam

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to copy a file wb with the same name from the programs directory to the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wb,    cp programs/wb misc,    tar programs/wb misc/wb,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wb

Ans:B ,B


748. chandrama kee prthvee se dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 385000 ki.mee., 385000 ki.mee.


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Operator interaction directly with the CRT is accomplished via:
Options: a digitizing tablet,    vector scanning,    a stylus,    a touch terminal

Ans:D ,D


Against which team did Rahul Dravid made his ODI debut?
Options: Kenya,    Pakistan,    Sri Lanka,    Australia

Ans:C,C


In which year during World War I, USA declared war on Germany, Britain defeated Turkey and captured Baghdad and Jerusalem?
Options: 1917,    1918,    1919,    1920

Ans:A,A


0.Following is/are operating system used in computers
Options: (A)MS-DOS (B) OS/2 (C) UNIX (D) All of the above 23

Ans:230. (D),230. (D)


. Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: a. Auto Format b. Auto Correct c. Smart Tags d. Auto Text

Ans:–  B,–  B


The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is
Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of the systems developments projects?
Options: size of the company,    inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:A ,A


In CRC there is no error if the remainder at the receiver is _____.
Options: equal to the remainder at the sender,    zero,    nonzero,    the quotient at the sender

Ans:B ,B


Kathak is a classical dance of
Options: North India,    Tamilnadu,    Manipur,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...
Options: RAM,    MHz,    Kbps,    Megabytes

Ans:C,C


Frames from one LAN can be transmitted to another LAN via the device
Options: Router,    Bridge,    Repeater,    Modem

Ans:B ,B


991. samudree jal se shuddh jal kis prakriya dvaara praapt kiya ja sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aasavan, aasavan


1.Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: (A)Option buttons (B) List boxes (C) Text boxes (D) Combo boxes 16

Ans:161. (C),161. (C)


Silent Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


9.The ________ can be programmed one time by either the manufacturer or the computer user. Once programmed, it cannot be modified.
Options: (A)RAM (B) ROM (C) PROM (D) EPROM 13

Ans:129. (C),129. (C)


Which item best describes a CAM technology?
Options: Numerical control,    Drafting,    Documentation,    Geometric modeling

Ans:A ,A


Rabindranath Tagore's 'Jana Gana Mana' has been adopted as India's National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted?
Options: Only the first stanza,    The whole song,    Third and Fourth stanza,    First and Second stanza

Ans:A,A


The functional capacity for LSI devices is
Options: 1 to 11 gates,    12 to 99 gates,    100 to 10,000 gates,    more than 10,000 gates

Ans:C ,C


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the many side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:B ,B


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. A doctor’s sign b. Thin + sign c. Outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
Options: A) Genetics B) Control and communication C) Molecular biology D) Biochemistry

Ans:B,B


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C


3.In Windows operating system these are small pictures that represent files, folders, programs, and other items. Each one is used to make the computer do something.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)

www.000webhost.com