A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is


Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1292AD,1011AD

Ans:1191AD,1191AD


Environment in systems parlance refers to
Options: a sub-system,    the boundary,    a part outside the boundaries,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.In system modeling : A-Complementary system model : B-Context model: CComposition model (1) Here entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other 90 | entities.2-Shows how the system being modeled is positioned, in an environment with other systems and process. 3-Present different information about the system.
Options: (A)A-1, B-2, C-3 (B) A-3, B-2, C-1 (C) A-2, B-3, C-1 (D) A-2, B-1, C-3 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


The troughs of the waves are where the jet stream of waves is closest to the
Options: poles,    equator,    Prime meridian,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


51. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?
Options: a. Because you have a different printer at school than at home b. Because you have a different monitor at school than at home c. Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer d. Because the version of Windows is different

Ans:– C ,– C


Google (www.google.com) is a...
Options: Search Engine,    Number in Math,    Directory of images,    Chat service on the web

Ans:A,A


It is more accurate to define a _____ as a variety of different record types that are treated as a single unit
Options: Database,    Table,    Record,    Flat File

Ans:A ,A


Who wrote the book 'The Prince'?
Options: Bernard Shaw,    Niccolo Machiaveli,    V.S. Sharma,    Emile Zola

Ans:B,B


7.Software process is
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:257. (A),257. (A)


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A ,A


The binary equivalent of the Hexadecimal number 7BD is
Options: 11110111101,    111010111101,    101110111101,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B ,B


Which state became the first state to ratify GST Bill ?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


0.Black boxes
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


Which protocol has been standardised by the International Standards Organisation.
Options: ISAM,    ISO,    LISP,    CALL

Ans:B ,B


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
Options: ALU,    Primary storage,    Control Unit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


624. roos kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rubal, rubal


What command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - l

Ans:D ,D


Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically
Options: silicon dioxide,    germanium oxide,    a mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide,    sodium silicate

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void varfun(int n, ...); int main() { varfun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } void varfun(int n, ...) { float *ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: too many parameters,    Error: invalid access to list member,    Error: ptr must be type of va_list,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. BIOS is used by
Options: a. Operating system b. Compiler c. Interpreter d. Application software

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


638. gaandhee jee dakshinee aphreeka se bhaarat kab laute?
Options: NA

Ans: 9 janavaree 1915, 9 janavaree 1915


To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


The vice-president of information has primary responsibility for
Options: recognizing information needs,    preparing an MIS study proposal,    setting MIS objectives,    establishing MIS constraints

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered a direct-entry input device?
Options: optical scanner,    mouse,    light pen,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


A smart modem can dial, hang up and answer incoming calls automatically. Can you tell who provides the appropriate instruction to the modem for this purpose?
Options: Communications software,    Error detecting protocols,    Link access procedure (LAP),    Telecommunications

Ans:A ,A


482. test maichon kee ek paaree mein sabhee dason viket lene vaala bhaarateey kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anil kumbale, anil kumbale


Chandra Dhar Sharma Guleri belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


1.In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


shai jot darra
Options: kullu, kangra, chamba, bharmaur, lahaul, spiti

Ans:kullu,kullu


. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: A) Medical B) Clerical and law C) Accounting D) None of the above

Ans:D,D


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


3.Speech recognition is
Options: (A)Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) Ability to output data directly from a computer system by speaking. (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these | 9 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


Who made the statement "if a robot can do a job, a person should not be doing it"?
Options: Prof. F. A. Fisher of Britain,    Ron Albo of Shugart Associates, California,    Prof. Meredith Turing, London University,    John Smith, USA

Ans:B ,B


. Whenever you move a directory from one location to another
Options: a. All files inside the directory are moved b. All the subdirectory inside that directoryare moved c. The directory is moved the source file is not moved d. Both a and b

Ans: d, d


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and current?
Options: P = IE,    P = E2/R,    P = I2R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options: a. Slide Show b. Slide Style c. Slide Design d. Slide Format

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Brad is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is excellent. Which network(s) would be the best to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    Ethernet

Ans:A ,A


8.The frame
Options: (A)Can hold exactly one page of data (B) Can hold more than one page of data (C) Can hole two page of data (D) None of these. 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


The DC voltage on most circuit boards is:
Options: -12 volts,    0 volts,    +5 volts,    +12 volts

Ans:C ,C


Inside an aeroplane, flying at a high altitude,
Options: the pressure is the same as that outside,    normal atmospheric pressure is maintained by the use of air pumps,    the pressure inside is less than the pressure outside,    normal humidity and partial vacuum are maintained

Ans:B,B


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


De Morgan's second therm says that NAND gate is equivalent to a bubbled _____ gate.
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    OR

Ans:D ,D


where is tarna devi mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


7.The following data structure is non-linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Stacks (D) None of the above 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A

www.000webhost.com