What is the density of population in Chandigarh?


Options: 7,902/sq. km,    1,008/sq. km,    5,512/sq. km,    2,669/sq. km

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Current is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    ohms,    farads

Ans:B ,B


. You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Shamsher Jang
Options:

Ans:Sirmaur,Sirmaur


2.Primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems
Options: (A)A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry (B) Key verification is easily performed (C) The tape is reusable (D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


9.In disk scheduling, the shortest service time first policy selects the disk request that
Options: (A)In cure the maximum seek time (B) In cure the minimum seek time (C) Is received first (D) Is received at last. 15

Ans:149. (B),149. (B)


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options:  A) Web layout view, B) Print Layout view, C) Reading View, D) Print Preview, 

Ans:-D,-D


Who was the 1st president of BCCI ( Board of Control for Cricket in India )?
Options: R.E. Grant Govan,    Dr. Maharajkumar Sir Vijaya Ananda,    Sikandar Hyat Khan,    Anthony S. D'Mello

Ans:A,A


Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Network,    Application,    Data-link,    Session

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,Arrays


Which among the sources of energy tapped in India has shown the largest growth till the Eighth plan?
Options: Hydro,    Thermal,    Gas,    Nuclear

Ans:B,B


Output segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: printed language and synthesized speech,    Manipulation of physical object,    Locomotion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Legacy data is which of the following?
Options: Data contained in a newly-installed system,    Data rejected during the installation of a new system,    Data contained in a file system,    Data contained by a system used prior to the installation of a new system

Ans:D ,D


End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in:
Options: Network layer,    Session layer,    Data link layer,    Transport layer

Ans:D ,D


.  How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: a. by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag b. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag c. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag d. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


where is dhungri mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


haming bard
Options: NA

Ans: 572. manushy ne sabase pahale kis jantu ko paalatoo banaaya?, 572. manushy ne sabase pahale kis jantu ko paalatoo banaaya?


Who beat Duke in the Great Alaskan Shootout Finals in 1998?
Options: Syracuse,    University of Cincinnati,    Notre Dame,    UCLA

Ans:B,B


Changing computer language of 1's and 0's to characters that a person can understand is...
Options: Highlight,    Clip art,    Decode,    Execute

Ans:C,C


The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to
Options: the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun,    infrared rays from the sun,    ultraviolet rays from the sun,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B,(Banswer


Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of
Options: Orissa,    Tamil nadu,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


GNLF stands for
Options: Gorkha National Liberation Front,    Gross National Liberation Form,    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A characteristic of an MIS is:
Options: user-oriented information,    restrictions on the system's size to inhibit future growth,    priority for data handling over the output of decision-oriented information,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands will take you directly to the root directory no matter what subdirectory you are currently in?
Options: CD \root,    CD\,    CD\..,    CD..

Ans:B ,B


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is contained in the eleventh schedule of Indian Constitution?
Options: NA

Ans:Provisions of Panchayati Raj,Provisions of Panchayati Raj


First chancellor of HP university shimla
Options: Shri M R Thakur, Shri Ramkaran singh, shri P S Rana, Shri Hetram kalia

Ans:Shri Ramkaran singh,Shri Ramkaran singh


When performing a look-up operation using a form
Options: you enter the search value into the form,    you look at each form sequentially until you see the one you want,    you type the key in an entry line, and the correct form is displayed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk     C. RAM D. CDROM

Ans:– A ,


9.Relocatable programs
Options: (A)cannot be used with fixed partitions (B) can be loaded almost anywhere in memory (C) do not need a linker (D) can be loaded only at one specific location 28

Ans:279. (B),279. (B)


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


You wished to justify text over the height of paper, which option will you choose
Options:  A) Page Setup from File menu, B) Paragraph from Format menu, C) From formatting toolbar, D) Font from Format menu, 

Ans:-A,-A


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


8.Embedded system
Options: (A)Run on single processor (B) Run on integrated group of process linked by network (C) Network models (D) None of these 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


. Driver is
Options: a. Hardware controller b. Hardware and gain controller c. Data controller d. All of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


laard kaining
Options: NA

Ans: 846. svatantrata ke baad deshee riyaasaton ke ekeekaran ke lie kaun uttaradaayee the?, 846. svatantrata ke baad deshee riyaasaton ke ekeekaran ke lie kaun uttaradaayee the?


Terminal Table
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list of the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    contains all constants in the program

Ans:A ,A


949. vaayumandal ka kitana bhaag 29 kilomeetar oonchaee tak paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 97%, 97%


Writer of pahadi chitrakala
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , kishori lala vafhya

Ans:kishori lala vadhya,kishori lala vadhya


. You can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the …. Menu
Options: a. Edit b. View c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– c,– c


266. bhaarat me sabase pahalee philm kaun see banee?
Options: NA

Ans: raaja harishchandr, raaja harishchandr


3.Corrective maintenance is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


Which of the following affects the extent to which you are involved with the system development life cycle in your company?
Options: your job description,    size of the organization,    your relevant experience,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


What is the literacy rate of West Bengal?
Options: 69.22 per cent,    72.29 per cent,    51.33 per cent,    70.13 per cent

Ans:A,A


2.Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: (A)tables arrays (B) matrix arrays (C) both of the above (D) none of the above 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
Options: Arnold Toynbee,    Leo Tolstoy,    John Ruskin,    Bertrand Russel

Ans:A,A


The major crude oil markets are the
Options: Middle East regions,    far east regions,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A flip-flop can store:
Options: 1 bits of data,    2 bits of data,    3 bits of data,    4 bits of data

Ans:A ,A


How does a host on an Ethernet LAN know when to transmit after a collision has occurred? In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. You can improve the CSMA/CD network by adding more hubs. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1,3 and 4,    2 and 5

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com