Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?


Options: Nepal,    Bangladesh,    Afghanistan,    Myanmar

Ans:D,D

More World Organisations Related questions:


Which two counties did Anil Kumble play for?
Options: Nottinghamshire & Lancashire,    Nottinghamshire & Leicestershire,    Northamptonshire & Leicestershire,    Northamptonshire & Lancashire

Ans:C,C


457. sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh kab tak apane pad par rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 65 varsh kee aayu tak, 65 varsh kee aayu tak


The main aim of SAARC is
Options: Regional Cooperation,    Internal affairs,    Non-alignity,    Peaceful Coexistence

Ans:A,A


If force is expressed in Newton and the distance in metre, then the work done is expressed in
Options: Joule,    Kg wt,    Kg wt m,    Watt

Ans:A,A


Which command would you place on interface connected to the Internet?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:B ,B


Which is not a view to display a table in Access?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View d. None of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


2.The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Computer Architecture (B) Computer Flow chart (C) Computer Algorithm (D) None of these 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


A gate is a logic circuit with one or more input signals but _____ output signal.
Options: two,    double,    one,    more than one

Ans:C ,C


On July 12, 1982, the ARDC was merged into
Options: RBI,    NABARD,    EXIM Bank,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: It will add to the content of the location,    It will change the address of the memory location,    It will erase the previous content,    It will not be fruitful if thjere is already some data at that location

Ans:C ,C


The rock formations that cannot store groundwater are called
Options: aquifers,    aquicludes,    perched aquifer,    spring

Ans:B,B


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


To enable EIGRP, which of the following would you use? Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1 Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10 Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    1 and 3,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: (A)It can contain text and data (B) It can be modified (C) It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets (D) You have to work hard to create it 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


Subschema can be used to
Options: create very different, personalized views of the same data,    present information in different formats,    hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub¬schema's description,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Bada Bhangal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


. Assembly language started to be used from
Options: A) first generation computers B) second generation computers C) third generation computers D) fourth generation computers

Ans:2-B,2-B


9.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL while dragging an item
Options: (A)Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item 22 | 3

Ans:29. (B),29. (B)


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


Fa-Hien (China) (405-411 AD): visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Chandragupta II, known as Vikramaditya.,


Stripped of his heavyweight title in 1967 for refusing induction into the U.S. military, Muhammad Ali regained the heavyweight championship on October 30, 1974, in Kinshasa, Zaire with an eighth-round knockout of which prizefighter?
Options: George Foreman,    Joe Frazier,    Leon Spinks,    Sputnik

Ans:A,A


Who is the author of the novel 'Les Miserable'?
Options: Victor Hugo,    ALium tofler,    G.Wynne,    Fedric

Ans:A,A


. Which report section only prints one time at the end of the report?
Options: a. Report Header b. Page Header c. Report Footer d. Page Footer

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


In which of the following areas may ICAI programs prove to be useful?
Options: educational institutions,    corporations,    department of Defence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The members of the standing committee are taken from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in the ratio of
Options: two and one respectively,    three and one respectively,    four and one respectively,    equal members for both the Houses

Ans:A,A


Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: a. standard formulas b. array formula c. complex formulas d. smart formula

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


George Bernard Shaw, the great dramatist, was
Options: a Welsh,    an Irishman,    a Soctsman,    an Englishman

Ans:B,B


Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
Options: a. Label b. Value c. Formula d. Text string

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


When does the Indonesian settlement in the Malay Peninsula took place?
Options: 2400 BC,    2300 BC,    2200 BC,    2100 BC

Ans:C,C


9.How do you filter by selection?
Options: (A)Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu (B) Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter (C) Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu (D) None of the above 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


What command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
Options: x,    q!,    :w,    :q

Ans:C ,C


A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as
Options: M,    SVC,    IP,    MDR

Ans:A ,A


The Parliament can restrict or abrogate by law, fundamental rights with respect to
Options: the members of the armed forces,    the forces charged with the maintenance of public order,    the persons employed in any bureau or other organization established by the state for purpose of intelligence,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A repository for data, usually covering specific topic is
Options: Database,    Data requisition,    Databank,    Data collection

Ans:C ,C


A generalised software package produced to meet the bugs of a variety of data processing users is known as
Options: Utility programs,    System software,    Operating system,    Application package

Ans:D ,D


. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral device coincides with the hardware configuration that stored in
Options: a. ROM b. The hard drive c. CMOS d. Cache Memory

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Conversion of hexadecimal number 6B216 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11110001101112,    0110101100102,    01100110011112,    111111112

Ans:B ,B


8.Quantitative attributes are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


2.Digitizer is an input device
Options: (A)Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into binary inputs for a digital computer (B) Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into analog inputs for a digital computer. (C) Used for debugging (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


Which of the following is not a part of machinery that settles industrial disputes?
Options: Wage Court,    Works Committee,    Conciliation officers,    Board of Conciliation

Ans:A,A


Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
Options: Akbar,    Humayun,    Shahjahan,    Sher Shah Suri

Ans:A,A


2.In Call-return control model
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels 13

Ans:132. (D),132. (D)


who founded Tara Garh Killa
Options: Jagat Singh,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, vijay chand

Ans:A,Jagat Singh

www.000webhost.com