Which of the following is not the approach to Handling Deadlocks


Options: Deadlock Prevention B. Deadlock Avoidance C. Detect & Recover D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– D ,

More Operating System Related questions:


Which of the following uses ATM as the Data Link layer protocol that's terminated at what's known as the DSLAM?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:A ,A


7.Which of the following is input/output device?
Options: (A)monitors (B) punched cards (C) optical scanners (D) all the above 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)


4.The following resources can cause deadlocks
Options: (A)Read only files (B) Shared programs (C) Printers (D) All of the above 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


Actuarial accounting systems are associated with the _____ industry.
Options: insurance,    reliable,    consistent,    exhaustive

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


5.Attribute-based identification is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 12

Ans:125. (A),125. (A)


Page-Table length register (PTLR) indicates size of
Options: Page Table B. Paging File C. Main Memory D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– A ,


Biggest hot water source in HP?
Options:

Ans:manikaran,manikaran


District with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:kangra,kangra


VIllage at highest place in HP
Options: kibbar, kaja, kylong, kee

Ans:kibbar in ,kibbar in


. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

Options: A) Machine language B) Application software C) System program D) All of above

Ans:A,A


1.Hybrid is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


bahalool khaan lodhee
Options: NA

Ans: sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?, sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?


1.In Access to open new database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B


You have two switches connected together with two crossover cables for redundancy, and STP is disabled. Which of the following will happen between the switches?
Options: The routing tables on the switches will not update.,    The MAC forward/filter table will not update on the switch.,    Broadcast storms will occur on the switched network.,    The switches will automatically load-balance between the two links.

Ans:C ,C


Place with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:Dharamshala,Dharamshala


A functional dependency is a relationship between or among:
Options: tables.,    rows.,    relations.,    attributes.

Ans:D ,D


2.The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Computer Architecture (B) Computer Flow chart (C) Computer Algorithm (D) None of these 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


4.In Windows operating system to copy something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


1.In dynamic loading
Options: (A)for better memory utilization use dynamic loading (B) it does not requires special support from the operating system (C) disadvantage is unused routine is never loaded (D) all of the above 27

Ans:271. (D),271. (D)


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


. Line spacing refers to
Options: a. The space between the lines of text b. The height of the line c. The length of the line d. a and c

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: a. Solver b. Goal seek c. Scenario Manager d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: a. FTP wizard b. Internet assistant wizard c. Intranet wizard d. Import wizard

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


If your router is facilitating a CSU/DSU, which of the following commands do you need to use to provide the router with a 64000bps serial link?
Options: RouterA(config)#bandwidth 64,    RouterA(config-if)#bandwidth 64000,    RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64,    RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64000

Ans:D ,D


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


The methods used by COBOL to define that structure of a data item in terms of characters, digits, etc. is
Options: Password,    Pointer,    Picture,    Overlay

Ans:C ,C


The first computer made available for commercial use was
Options: Mark-I,    ENIAC,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC

Ans:D ,D


Which method is frequently used, especially in the early stages of design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options:  A) Fixed Column Width, B) AutoFit to Contents, C) Autofit to Window, D) Autofit to Column,

Ans:-D,-D


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


Nameri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Assam

Ans:Assam,


Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


When operating above its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


In the language of the computer profession, one thousand position of main storage is represented with the letter
Options: K,    L,    M,    C

Ans:A ,A


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay ? command? dlci neighbors lmi pvc map
Options: 1 only,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


980. maatrakon kee antarraashtreey paddhati kis varsh laagu huee?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1971 mein, san 1971 mein


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells B. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation C. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter D. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– B ,


A form defined 
Options: a. where data is placed on the screen b. the width of each field c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:.a,.a


where is chini bangla
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


649. kis maulik adhikaar ko 44ven sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara hata diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: sampatti ka adhikaar, sampatti ka adhikaar

www.000webhost.com