A Database Management System (DBMS) is


Options: Collection of interrelated data B. Collection of programs to access data C. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float a=0.7; if(a < 0.7) printf("C\n"); else printf("C++\n"); return 0; }
Options: C,    C++,    Compiler error,    Non of above

Ans:A ,A


first lok sabha election in HP
Options: 1951,1950,1952,1971

Ans:1952,1952


Which of the following range is a valid long double (Turbo C in 16 bit DOS OS) ?
Options: 3.4E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    3.4E-4932 to 3.4E+4932,    1.1E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    1.7E-4932 to 1.7E+4932

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc -l,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:A ,A


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


1.Press the following keys in Access to Save a database object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


Purag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
Options: described,    metadata compatible,    self-describing,    an application program

Ans:C ,C


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


. Tape speed is measured in

Options: A) Feet per second B) Inch per second C) Meter per second D) Centimeter per second

Ans:B,B


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. How many bytes will be allocated for the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 56 bytes,    128 bytes,    24 bytes,    12 bytes

Ans:C ,C


If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: A) 216 B) 65,536 C) 64K D) Any of the above

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following applies to external DOS commands?
Options: External commands reside in RAM until called,    External commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM,    External commands must always be used with the /e switch,    External commands can only be executed from a batch file.

Ans:B ,B


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Data base preparation would be most difficult in a(n)
Options: college or university,    supermarket,    hospital,    bank

Ans:D ,D


0.In Excel when the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: (A)The Edit Formula button (B) The Cancel button (C) The Enter button (D) All of above 19

Ans:190. (D),190. (D)


Data dictionary contains detail of
Options: data structures,    data flows,    data stores,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d


. If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


6.In Excel To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in opposite directions, is called
Options: neap tide,    spring tide,    diurnal tide,    ebb tide

Ans:A,A


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


4.Project schedule can be illustrated in
Options: (A)Bar-charts (B) Activity-networks (C) Figures (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits
Options: will decrease,    will increase,    will neither increase nor decrease,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


3.In Excel to edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: (A)Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a excel source application (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 21

Ans:213. (A),213. (A)


The first computer made available for commercial use was
Options: Mark-I,    ENIAC,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC

Ans:D ,D


An algorithm is best described as
Options: A computer language,    A step by step procedure for solving a problem,    A branch of mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


'No two electrons in an atom can have the same set of four quantum numbers' is
Options: Newton's law,    Bohr's law,    Aufbau principle,    Pauli's exclusion principle

Ans:D,D


Most algorithms begin by _____.
Options: Displaying the input items,    Displaying the output items,    Entering the input items into the computer,    Entering the output items into the computer

Ans:C ,C


Modvat is
Options: modified value added,    a term used in excise which is a new scheme of indirect taxes,    scheme which allows a manufacturer to claim instant reimbursement of the excise duty paid on the raw materials used for the production of the final good,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


9.Role is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility (D) None of these 24

Ans:239. (C),239. (C)


The filament of an electric bulb is made of
Options: tungsten,    nichrome,    graphite,    iron

Ans:A,A


smallest river in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is valid?
Options: a.  You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook b.  Excel does not have option to match case for find c.  Both are valid d.  None are valid

Ans:– a,– a


If the displayed system time and dateis wrong, you can reset it using
Options: a. Write b. Calendar c. Write file d. Control panel

Ans:d,d


Baspa JVP
Options: Una, Kinnaur, lahaul, Mandi

Ans:B,Kinnaur


The autofill feature
Options: a. extends a sequential series of data b. automatically adds range of cell values c. applies a boarder around the selected cells d. none of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


136. bhaarat ke antim gavarnar janaral kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: see.raajagopaalaachaaree, see.raajagopaalaachaaree


Who has written the book 'My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir'?
Options: Anees Jung,    Jagmohan,    M.J.Akbar,    Nissim Ezekiel

Ans:B,B


When is the World's Diabetes Day?
Options: 14th November,    11th December,    15th October,    1st July

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: a. Blinks diagonal b. Dissolve c. Fade through black d. Blinds vertical

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically? Insert it on the
Options: a. Handout master b. Notes master c. Slide master d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then
Options: storage space is wasted,    changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency,    it can be more easily accessed,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


How many players are there on each side in the game of Basketball?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:B,B


596. kisake shaasanakaal mein morakko ka yaatree ibnabatoota bhaarat aaya?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak, mohammad bin tugalak

www.000webhost.com