Which scheduler selects which processes should be brought into the ready queue?


Options: Real-term B. Long-term C. Mid-term D. Short-term

Ans:– B ,

More Operating System Related questions:


What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?
Options: NCP,    ISDN,    HDLC,    LCP

Ans:A ,A


What is the turns ratio of a power transformer that shows 50 V at its secondary winding when you apply 150 V to its primary winding?
Options: 1/4,    1/3,    2,    3

Ans:D ,D


532. khaalasa panth kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru gobind sinh, guru gobind sinh


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11g standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?
Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C,(Canswer


2.Perceptron is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


. When integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Source c. Client d. None

Ans:– c,– c


. What is the use of Cascade Delete Option in MS Access?
Options: a. It makes sure that all the records from the parent table and child table is deleted from selected database b. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from child table when the records from parent table is deleted c. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from Parent table when the records from child table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


. First operating system was developed in
Options: a. 1958 b. 1976 c. 1950 d. 1946

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


A circuit has two different voltage sources that are connected in a series-aiding form. If the sources are rated at 6 V and 9 V, what is the total source voltage?
Options: 15 V,    16 V,    7.5 V,    8 V

Ans:A ,A


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace single character under cursor with any number of characters?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:A ,A


8.In Excel which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: (A)Pressing enter (B) Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard (C) Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar (D) Pressing spacebar | 35 9

Ans:98. (D),98. (D)


7.It distinguishes multi-processor computer architectures according to how they can be classified along the two independent dimensions of Instruction and Data Each of these dimensions can have only one of two possible states: Single or Multiple.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (B),27. (B)


The headquarters of the National Power Training institute is located in
Options: Pune,    Bhopal,    Faridabad,    Lucknow

Ans:C,C


Quit India Movement was Launched in response to
Options: NA

Ans:Cripps proposals,Cripps proposals


In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


. What is System Analysis?
Options: The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B. System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C. System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D. None of the above

Ans: – C ,


Which of the following is considered to be the address before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to hexadecimal is
Options: 6316,    5716,    4616,    4016

Ans:A ,A


An algorithm is best described as
Options: A computer language,    A step by step procedure for solving a problem,    A branch of mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion
Options: (A)Efficiency (B) Auditability (C) Description (D) Clarity Correct Answer: 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


Most industrial control applications:
Options: can be solved using more than one method of control,    can be done more reliably using solid-state methods,    must have the process specified correctly to be successful,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


first judge in supreme courte from HP
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice, heera sing, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice mehar chand mahajan,justice mehar chand mahajan


Kemal Ataturk was
Options: the first President of Independent Kenya,    the founder of modern Turkey,    revolutionary leader of Soviet Union,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


3.You view the properties of a form
Options: (A)Select View>Form properties form the menu (B) Right click anywhere on the form and select properties from the shortcut menu (C) Double click the form selector box in the upper left corner of the form (D) All of the above 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


Problem analysis is done during
Options: system design phase,    systems analysis phase,    before system test,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


9.Collective communication
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. Which is the highest form?
Options: A) Data B) Information C) Knowledge D) All of above

Ans:C,C


633. gautam buddh kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: kusheenagar mein, kusheenagar mein


The troops raised by the emperor but not paid directly the state and place under the charge of mansabadars were know as
Options: Walashahi,    Barawardi,    JCumaki,    Dakhili

Ans:D,D


An _____ system has a stored knowledge base and an inference engine.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:A ,A


Who are called steel collar workers?
Options: Office clerks,    Factory workers,    Steel factory workers,    Robots

Ans:D ,D


A scheme describes
Options: data elements,    records and files,    record relationships,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


621. painaltee kaarnar’ ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Gugamal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


Of the various agencies related to the United Nations, the one that has the longest period is
Options: International Labour Organisation,    Universal Postal Union,    World Health Organisation,    World Meteorological Organisation

Ans:B,B


3.In Excel to name a constant, you use the …… dialog box
Options: (A)Create names (B) Define name (C) Paste name (D) Format cells 17

Ans:173. (B),173. (B)


The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
Options: the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


Which one of the following is a direct statement of Ohm's law?
Options: The voltage drop across a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the amount of current flowing through it,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest resistance,    The algebraic sum of voltages in a loop is equal to zero,    The algebraic sum of currents entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:A ,A


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


An astable multivibrator is a circuit that:
Options: has two stable states,    is free-running,    produces a continuous output signal,    is free-running and produces a continuous output signal

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not the responsibility of the utilities component of DBMS software?
Options: creating the physical and logical designs,    removing flagged records for deletion,    creating and maintaining the data dictionary,    monitoring performance

Ans:A ,A


In mathematics and computer programming, which is the correct order of mathematical operators ?
Options: Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division,    Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction,    Multiplication, Addition, Division, Subtraction,    Addition, Division, Modulus, Subtraction

Ans:B ,B


What advantages do ICs have over discrete-device circuits due to their greater complexity (i.e. more circuitary in less area)
Options: Smaller size,    Higher reliability,    Lower cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com