Dived logical memory into blocks with the same size as frames are called


Options: Pages B. Frames C. Page Table D. Segmentation

Ans:– A ,

More Operating System Related questions:


Which is the most difficult environmentally to dispose of?
Options: floppy drives,    hard drives,    power supplies,    CRTs

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following signals is not standard RS - 232-C signal?
Options: VDR,    RTS,    CTS,    DSR

Ans:A ,A


Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper.
Options: Mouse,    Plotter,    Touch panel,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing
Options: a . there is common sharing of data among the various applications b . it is file oriented c . programs are dependent on the file d . it is inflexible

Ans:.a,.a


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


The members of Parliament can express themselves in the House in
Options: English only,    Hindi only,    English or Hindi,    English, Hindi or mother tongue

Ans:D,D


0.Console is
Options: (A)A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer (B) A device that enables human operators not to communicate with the computer (C) Communication between computers (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


Ajanta-Ellora caves are situated near
Options: Ajmer,    Jaipur,    Patna,    Aurangabad

Ans:D,D


610. raajasthaan ke maunt aaboo sthit dilavaada ke mandir kis dharm se sambandhit hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jain dharm, jain dharm


Who did Shawn Michaels beat to win his first Intercontinental Title?
Options: Bret Hart,    Marty Jannetty,    British Bulldog,    Tito Santana

Ans:C,C


967. gaay ke doodh ka peela rang kisakee upasthiti ke kaaran hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kairoteen, kairoteen


8.In Excel how can you find specific information in a list?
Options: (A)Select Tools > Finder from the menu (B) Click the Find button on the standard toolbar (C) Select Insert > Find from the menu (D) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button 10

Ans:108. (D),108. (D)


Which statement(s) about IPv6 addresses are true? Leading zeros are required. Two colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zeros. Two colons (::) are used to separate fields. A single interface will have multiple IPv6 addresses of different types.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The value of each bead in heaven is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:-C,-C


Lohari utsav belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


where is shashypur math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A,A


. The formats defined by _____ include character formatting, such as the font and font size; paragraph formatting, such as line spacing and text alignment; table formatting; and list formatting.
Options: a. options b. styles c. toolbars d. tabs

Ans: – B , – B


7.Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?
Options: (A)Relational (B) Structural (C) Network (D) All of the above 144 | 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


Gorumara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


The first widely-used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. It allows machines to handle vague information with a deftness that mimics human intuition. What is the name of this AI?
Options: Boolean logic,    Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Functional logic

Ans:C ,C


74. When a custom tab stop is set, Word _____.
Options: a. clears all default tab stops b. clears all default tab stops to the right of the custom tab stop c. clears all default tab stops to the left of the custom tab stop d. does not clear any default tab stops

Ans:– C ,– C


732. ghana pakshee vihaar kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bharatapur (raajasthaan), bharatapur (raajasthaan)


9.When preemptive policy is applied to uniprocessor scheduling then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. (C) The processes are assigned priorities. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:119. (B),119. (B)


Oxygen in our blood is transported by a protein named
Options: haemoglobin,    keratin,    collagen,    myoglobin

Ans:A,A


The radix of the binary number is:
Options: 3,    1,    2,    10

Ans:C ,C


The variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognisable traces of the original plant material is
Options: bitumen,    anthracite,    lignite,    peat

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint to change font size of a selected slide title, you
Options: (A)Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer (B) Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab (C) Click the toolbar’s increase font size button (D) Click title, new font, ok. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


8.Compile time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another,the binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 26

Ans:268. (A),268. (A)


A seed is ripened
Options: Oule,Luoe,Ovule, Ovuli

Ans:Ovule,Ovule


Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?
Options: Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Ans:C ,C


where is shoolini templte in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:solan,solan


Which application allows a user to access and change remote files without actual transfer?
Options: TELNET,    NFS,    FTP,    DNS

Ans:B ,B


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B ,B


What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-A,-A


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining functional dependencies is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


Priority sector lending by banks in India constitutes the lending to
Options: NA

Ans:Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises,Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises


An attribute that names or identifies entity instances is a(n):
Options: entity.,    attribute.,    identifier.,    relationship.

Ans:C ,C


114. hamaaree aakaashaganga ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve, dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve


1.It is the simultaneous use of multiple compute resources to solve a computational problem
Options: (A)Parallel computing (B) Single processing (C) Sequential computing (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


. The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


5.Which of the following is correct system design process ?
Options: (A)Identify system requirement – define system – develop system (B) Define system – develop system – identify system (C) Identify system – develop system – operate system (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:– B ,


6.A remote batch-processing operation where data is solely input to a central computer would require
Options: (A)telegraph line (B) simplex lines (C) mixed-band channel (D) none of these Answer Sheet

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: control bus,    control unit,    parity unit,    semiconductor

Ans:D ,D


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A

www.000webhost.com