Which is the India's largest and the oldest museum?


Options: Indian Museum, Kolkata,    National Museum, New Delhi,    Allahabad Museum,    Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


On which of the following sites can you set up your email account:
Options: Www.linux.org,    Www.gre.org,    Www.syvum.com,    Www.hotmail.com

Ans:D,D


A acronym for the organisation that publishes programming language standard is
Options: ASCn,    BCD,    ANSI,    EBCDIC

Ans:C ,C


B. C. Roy Award is given in the field of
Options: Music,    Journalism,    Medicine,    Environment

Ans:C,C


which is not charcteristics of a shift register?
Options: NA

Ans:serial in/ Parallel in ,serial in/ Parallel in


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 21.

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Which of the following is an advantage to using fiber optics data transmission?
Options: resistance to data theft,    fast data transmission rate,    low noise level,   All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


who was founder of bushar riyasat
Options: pradhumn , keerat chand , mool chand

Ans:pradhumn,pradhumn


. Primary memory stores
Options: A) Data alone B) Programs alone C) Results alone D) All of these

Ans:3-D,3-D


The river Godavari is often referred to as Vridha Ganga because
Options: it is the older river of India,    of its large size and extent among the peninsular rivers,    there are a fairly large number of pilgrimage centres situated on its banks,    its length is nearly the same as that of the river Ganges

Ans:B,B


. To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a.  Hit F5 key b.  From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c.  From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d.  Both a & b

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The main constituent of Vinegar is
Options: Citric acid, Acetic acid, Nitric acid,Asitic acid

Ans:Acetic acid,Acetic acid


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A,(Aanswer


2.Intolerable risk is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 21

Ans:212. (C),212. (C)


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. Including the router interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN attached to the router interface?
Options: 6,    8,    30,    32

Ans:A ,A


What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
Options: Decibel,    Coulomb,    Hum,    Cycles

Ans:A,A


The EAM device that does not use a control panel is the:
Options: collator,    reproducer,    interpreter,    sorter

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


4.It is intended to find inconsistencies between a program and its specification. These inconsistencies are usually due to program faults or defects.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint are the part of
Options: (A) Microsoft Office Suite (B) Microsoft Windows (C) Mac OS X (D) None of these 4..

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the valid host range for the subnet on which the IP address 192.168.168.188 255.255.255.192 resides?
Options: 192.168.168.129-190,    192.168.168.129-191,    192.168.168.128-190,    192.168.168.128-192

Ans:A ,A


A pseudocode is
Options: a machine code,    a computer generated random number,    a protocol used in data communication,    an easy way to communicate the logic of a program, in English like statements

Ans:D ,D


1.Modules are
Options: (A)selection of commands used to automate repetitive tasks (B) programs written in Visual C++ (C) Object tabs (D) Group of records

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


Group technology brings together and organizes:
Options: automation and tool production,    parts and simulation analysis,    documentation and analysis,    common parts, problems, and tasks

Ans:D ,D


What kind of data can you send by e-mail?
Options: Audio,    Pictures,    Video,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


0.Window class, onKeyUp/3, defines
Options: (A)a key on the keyboard is pressed (B) a key on the keyboard is released (C) a mouse button was double clicked (D) the user clicks on a window 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


2.Database is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


What is the maximum number of entries in the HOSTS file?
Options: 8,    255,    500,    Unlimited

Ans:D ,D


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


A computer that handles resource sharing and network management in a local area network. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:A ,A


HMP (Host Monitoring Protocol) is:
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another.,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:C ,C


Which device can be used to store charge?
Options: Transistor,    Diode,    Capacitor,    Resistor

Ans:C,C


4.In designing a parallel program, one has to break the problem into discreet chunks of work that can be distributed to multiple tasks. This is known as
Options: (A)Decomposition (B) Partitioning (C) Compounding (D) Both A and B 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


The main crops of kharif are
Options: rice, jowar, bajra,    ragi, maize,    cotton, jute,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint if you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as
Options: (A)Inclusion (B) Attachment (C) Reply (D) Forward 48 | 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


The most pleasant elements i.e. summer temperatures rarely above 40º and winters are fairly mild, occur in the
Options: tropical mid-latitude zone,    sub-tropical latitude zone,    temperature mid-latitude zone,    sub-temperature latitude zone

Ans:C,C


Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as
Options: Letter of Credit (L/C),    laissezfaire,    inflation,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Under the Guptas in eastern India, there was probably an intermediate level of administration between vishayas (districts) and villages. Identify it.
Options: Bhukit,    Pradesa,    Vithi,    Ahara

Ans:C,C


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The funds management subsystem attempts to
Options: increase cash input,    decrease cash output,    balance cash inflow with outflow,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: a. A type of chart. b. A cell reference. c. A collection of related data d. A division of results

Ans:– c,– c


Conversion of an octal number 1128 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 4A16,    5A16,    1516,    2016

Ans:A ,A


. __________ will answer questions you did not think to ask of your data.
Options: a. data mining b. data extrapolation c. knowledge discovery d. data enlightenment

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The _____ gate has two or more input signals. All inputs must be high to get a high output
Options: OR,    NAND,    AND,    NOR

Ans:C ,C


What is the best data type definition for Oracle when a field is alphanumeric and has a fixed length?
Options: VARCHAR2,    CHAR,    LONG,    NUMBER

Ans:B ,B


what is element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?
Options: NA

Ans:Fuse ,Fuse


'Popping Crease' is associated with which games?
Options: Swimming,    Cricket,    Water polo,    Lawn Tennis

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com