Which of the following is not a Storage Manager Component?


Options: Transaction Manager B. Logical Manager C. Buffer Manager D. File Manager

Ans:– B ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


Which of the following have people traditionally done better than computers?
Options: recognizing relative importance,    finding similarities,    resolving ambiguity,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The personal computer industry was started by
Options: A) IBM B) Apple C) Compaq D) HCL

Ans:A,A


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


. Macros are “run” or executed from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


43. sanvidhaan sabha kee praaroop samiti ke adhyaksh kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: do. bheemaraav ambedakar , do. bheemaraav ambedakar


kanwar wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


A file produced by a spreadsheet 
Options: a. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text fromat b. can be used as is by the DBMS c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:0.a,0.a


Natural language processing can be divided into the two subfields of:
Options: context and expectations,    generation and understanding,    semantics of pragmatics,    recognition and synthesis

Ans:B ,B


3.Hazard
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 104 | 21

Ans:213. (D),213. (D)


ML2T-2 is the dimensional formula for
Options: moment of inertia,    pressure,    elasticity,    couple acting on a body

Ans:D,D


.   The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: a. Add word art images to a slide b. Spell check your presentation c. Add clip art images to a slide or slides d. Add slides to a presentation

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


.   Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: a. All slides b. Select slides c. Current slide d. All of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


How many Dynes are there in 1 gram weight?
Options: 900,    375,    981,    250

Ans:C,C


785. vishv baink ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaashingatan, vaashingatan


. The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: A) Compactness B) Potential capacity C) Durability D) Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


2.Wild-card specifies
Options: (A)provide an easy way of finding groups of related files (B) are only used when printing the contents of files (C) can be used when writing a file (D) allow several files to be read simultaneously 26

Ans:262. (A),262. (A)


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being applied to the primary winding of the transformer described in the above question?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


Lohari utsav belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


A bus is a group of _____ carrying digital signals.
Options: wires,    gates,    transistors,    registers

Ans:A ,A


726. bardee’, eegal’, ’bogee’, paar’, tee’, hol-in-van’, shabd kis khel se sambandhit hain?
Options: NA

Ans: golph, golph


Which command-line tool is included with every Microsoft TCP/IP client?
Options: DHCP,    WINS,    PING,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


2.Which of the following statement is false ?
Options: (A)Arrays are dense lists and static data structure (B) Data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjacent space in memory (C) Pointers store the next data element of a list (D) Linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


In SQL, the CREATE TABLE is used
Options: to create a table, defining its columns, integrity constrains, and storage allocation,    to add a column/integrity constraint to a table,    to redefine a column,    to change a table's storage characteristics

Ans:A ,A


. A(n)_______ is a major object that can run independent of a control.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin were the first to
Options: step on the moon,    circle the moon,    walk in space,    journey into space

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color?
Options: a. Template b. Automatic c. Patterns d. Fill colors

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


995. kis mittee ko regur mittee ke naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalee mittee, kaalee mittee


For purifying drinking water alum is used
Options: for coagulation of mud particles,    to kill bacteria,    to remove salts,    to remove gases

Ans:A,A


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: (A9, A99) B. (A9 to A99) C. (A9 : A99) D. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– C ,


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks?
Options: DOS=High,    Devicehigh=,    Loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


975. gurutvaakarshan ke niyam kisane banaaye?
Options: NA

Ans: nyootan, nyootan


. You have field ‘Sex’ of type Byte Number. How to limit its value to 0 and 1 only?
Options: a. By setting required to ‘Yes’ b. By using default value c. By defining validation rule d. By using format

Ans:– c,– c


The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi which he surrendered during the non-cooperation movement was
Options: Hind Keasri,    Kaiser-e-Hind,    Rai Bahadur,    Rt. Honorable

Ans:B,B


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: CTRL + D B. CTRL + T C. CTRL + ; D. CTRL + /

Ans: – C ,


In the PROLOG language system, facts are manipulated by:
Options: algorithms,    rules,    memory,    simulations

Ans:B ,B


What is the name given to the molecular-scale computer?
Options: Femtocomputer,    Nanocomputer,    Supercomputer,    Microcomputer

Ans:B,B


In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options:  A) 35, B) 15, C) 63, D) 65, 

Ans:-C,-C


The advent of personal computers:
Options: will make our lives more productive,    could cause us to lose some of our basic skills,    will take away some of the boring tasks that we have to perform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: (A)Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar (B) Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar (C) Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar (D) Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: a. Tab b. Ctrl + K c. Ctrl + h d. All of above

Ans: – A , – A


What should the configuration register value be after you successfully complete the password recovery procedure and return the router to normal operation?
Options: 0x2100,    0x2101,    0x2102,    0x2142

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
Options: A) It is expensive relative to magnetic tape B) It provides only sequential access to stored data C) Users can easily update records by writing over the old data D) All of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


Which language was created by Charles H. Moore at National Radio Astronomy Observatory.
Options: BASIC,    FORTH,    dBASE,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


where is hp lok prashasan institute
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


Devaluation of currency leads to
Options: fall in domestic prices,    increase in domestic prices,    no impact on domestic prices,    erratic fluctuations in domestic prices

Ans:B,B


3.A program that translates mnemonic statements into executable instructions is referred as
Options: (A)Software (B) Assembler (C) Translator (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com