Which of the following is Database Language?


Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint after choosing a predefine template, …………. option has to be chosen to change a background color
Options: (A)Design template (B) Color scheme (C) Animation scheme (D) Color effects 15

Ans:149. (B),149. (B)


.   Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


. When adding an image, which size mode will change the height or width of the image fit the control?
Options: a. Clip b. Stretch c. Zoom d. Crop

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following represents a relationship among a set of values.
Options: A Row B. A Table C. A Field D. A Column

Ans:– A ,


Madan Lal had played 67 ODIs with his highest being 53 not out.How many runs did he make in these 67 ODIs?
Options: 399,    405,    401,    411

Ans:C,C


saat
Options: NA

Ans: 559. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?, 559. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C ,C


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


The number of input words in a truth table always equals _____ where n is the number of inputs bits.
Options: 10n,    2n,    4n,    8n

Ans:B ,B


Dhungri mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?
Options: During high-traffic periods,    After broken links are reestablished,    When upper-layer protocols require high reliability,    In an improperly implemented redundant topology

Ans:D ,D


686. samudree jal mein lavan kee ausat maatra kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3.5%, 3.5%


What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?
Options: Naren,    Sharad,    Srivatsav,    Shyam

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a disadvantage of replication?
Options: Reduced network traffic,    If the database fails at one site, a copy can be located at another site.,    Each site must have the same storage capacity.,    Each transaction may proceed without coordination across the network.

Ans:C ,C


The metal present in Vitamin B12 IS
Options: NA

Ans:Cobalt,Cobalt


. The file system “NTFS” stands for
Options: a. New Type File System b. Never Terminated File System c. New Technology File System d. Non Terminated File System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


8.In Access to Increase the height of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


.   Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: a. F1 b. F2 c. F5 d. F10

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.
Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?
Options: write,    mail,    wall,    mesg

Ans:C ,C


1.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name

Ans:. (C),. (C)


In which phase of the laser printing process is a positive charge placed on the paper to pull the toner from the print drum?
Options: Writing,    Transferring,    Conditioning,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The data recording area between the blank gaps on magnetic tape is called a/ an:
Options: Record,    Block,    Field,    Database

Ans:B,B


649. kis maulik adhikaar ko 44ven sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara hata diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: sampatti ka adhikaar, sampatti ka adhikaar


. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU?

Options: A) Mass memory B) Internal memory C) Non-volatile memory D) PROM

Ans:B,B


National Institute of Aeronautical Engineering is located at
Options: Dehradun,    Lucknow,    Bangalore,    Delhi

Ans:D,D


0.Press the following keys in Access to Cancel Print Preview or Layout Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


A decision table facilitates conditions to be related to
Options: actions,    programs,    tables,    operation

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following devices would be classified as a robot by the Robot Institute of America?
Options: Automobile,    Pick-and-place manipulator,    Artificial hand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?
Options: Dust,    Smoke particle,    Finger print smudge,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.A control model where one system component is designed as system manager which controls the starting, stopping and coordination other system processes can be referred as
Options: (A)Manager control model (B) Object oriented model (C) Event driven control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


Management's decision to rent a computer system may be based upon
Options: tax advantages,    desire to avoid a large one-time payment,    operational flexibility in changing hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following toolbars provides different options in various master views
Options: (A)Common tasks toolbar (B) Drawing toolbar (C) Formatting toolbar (D) Standard toolbar 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


The m-bit parallel adder consists of:
Options: (m+1) full adders,    m/2 full adders,    m-1 full adders,    m full adders

Ans:D ,D


Indicate which of the following is not true about 4GL?
Options: 4GL does not support a high-level of screen interaction,    Many database management system packages support 4GLs,    A 4GL is a software tool which is written, possibly, in some third generation language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


what is defined by the handout master?
Options: a. Slide formatting b. Layout of audience handout notes c. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: (A)Tab (B) Ctrl + K (C) Ctrl + h (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C,(Canswer


where is raghunath mandir in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kullu,kullu


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Standard TTL has a multiple emitter input transistor and a _____ output
Options: totem-pole,    bipolar,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


writers of over the high passes
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:krishna nobel,krishna nobel


Communication using a modulated carrier to apply a data signal to a transmission medium in analog form is
Options: Local area network,    Modem,    Base band networking,    Broad band networking

Ans:D ,D


The chunks of a memory are known as
Options: Sector B. Offset C. Page D. Frame

Ans:– D ,


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


1.The resident set of process is
Options: (A)A process that are actually in main memory at anytime. (B) A process that are actually in virtual memory at any time. (C) A process that are actually in disk. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


____________ has the shortest access times.
Options: A. Cache Memory B. Virtual Memory C. Secondary Memory D. All of the Above

Ans:A,


. Which unit converts user data into machine readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:A,A


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


340. svatantr bhaarat ke pratham raashtpati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: do. raajendr prasaad, do. raajendr prasaad

www.000webhost.com