In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents


Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
Options: A) RGB monitor B) Plotter C) Ink-jet printer D) Laser printer

Ans:-B,-B


6.An advantage of the laser printer respect to impact printer is
Options: (A)it is quieter/ faster (B) output is of a high quality (C) support wide range of type fonts (D) all the above | 7 6

Ans:66. (D),66. (D)


. Which of the following statements about PivotChart View is NOT true?
Options: a. It is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a table, query, or form. b. It can be used to view different levels of detail or to specify custom layout. c. It displays field values that can be switched for different views of data. d. It displays the same information as a crosstab query, except for the counts and sums of numeric fields.

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


National Defence Academy is situated at
Options: Khadakvasla,    New Delhi,    Wellington,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


The book named 'Three Decades in Parliament' is a collection of the speeches of
Options: A. B. Vajpayee,    Somnath Chatterjee,    L. K. Advani,    N. G. Ranga

Ans:A,A


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    XOR,    OR

Ans:A ,A


Rabindranath Tagore's 'Jana Gana Mana' has been adopted as India's National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted?
Options: Only the first stanza,    The whole song,    Third and Fourth stanza,    First and Second stanza

Ans:A,A


0.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Ctrl key (D) Esc key 9

Ans:90. (D),90. (D)


sanskrit name of satluj river in Hp
Options: arjikia, shatdru, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:shatdru,shatdru


The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is
Options: increasing,    decreasing,    static,    decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Ans:B,B


A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
Options: New modules can be built to support specific business needs,    Performance improves for compiled SQL statements,    Results in a thinner client and database server,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: Full media,    Graphics media,    Multimedia,    Hypertext

Ans:C ,C


kunihar valley in which district
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:solan,solan


Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance
Options: increases with temperature,    decreases with temperature,    does not change with temperature,    becomes zero at very low temperature

Ans:D,D


Pandit Padam Dev belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
Options: ZIP,    PACK,    COMMIT,    SAVE

Ans:C ,C


Impact printers
Options: strike a ribbon against the paper to produce character images,    include ink-jet and thermal devices,    are more expensive than Laser printers,    use optical technology

Ans:A ,A


What will a UPS be used for in a building?
Options: To provide power to essential equipment,    To monitor building electricity use,    To carry messages between departments,    To control lighting and power systems

Ans:A,A


9. bhaarat ka pratham gavarnar janaral kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: viliyam baintik, viliyam baintik


Which standard library function will you use to find the last occurance of a character in a string in C?
Options: strnchar(),    strchar(),    strrchar(),    strrchr()

Ans:D ,D


Rayon is chemically
Options: cellulose,    pectin,    glucose,    amylase

Ans:A,A


6.A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: (A)Hierarchical schema (B) Network Schema (C) Relational schema (D) All of the above | 143 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


4.It is concerned with making decision about the best way for an organization that acquire a system and deciding on the best suppliers of that system.
Options: (A)System procurement (B) System quality assessment (C) System release management (D) System reliability 26

Ans:264. (A),264. (A)


The most well known member of halick group is
Options: Halite,    Pyrite,    Galena,    Hematite

Ans:A,A


John Napier invented Logarithm in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


kaamaroop
Options: NA

Ans: 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?, 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?


In SQL, which of the following is not a data definition language commands?
Options: RENAME,    REVOKE,    GRANT,    UPDATE

Ans:D ,D


The Africa fund (Action for Resisting Invasion, Colonialism and Apartheid) under India's leadership was instituted by
Options: UNO,    SAARC,    NAM,    the Commonwealth

Ans:C,C


Plant bends towards the source of light on account of the movement of curvature known as
Options: geotropism,    thigmotropism,    chemotropism,    phototropism

Ans:D,D


634. gova purtagaalee shaasan se kab aajaad hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961, 1961


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following term means to reckon?
Options: A) putare B) com C) computa D) computar

Ans:7-A,7-A


Unofficial, and usually illegal, system of providing people with more then their share of goods and services where their prices are controlled, is called
Options: black money,    blue chip,    black market,    black economy

Ans:C,C


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->ColumnWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F b. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G c. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H d. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– a,– a


54. bhaarat ka raashtreey phal kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aam, aam


  To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into A.  Slide master B.  Notes master C.  Handout master D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


who was founder of sirmour riyasat
Options:

Ans:raja rasalu,raja rasalu


1.Script kiddie is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


The blocking factor is:
Options: a group of fields stored in adjacent memory.,    the number of physical records per page.,    attributes grouped together by the same primary key.,    attributes grouped together by the same secondary key.

Ans:B ,B


Modvat is
Options: modified value added,    a term used in excise which is a new scheme of indirect taxes,    scheme which allows a manufacturer to claim instant reimbursement of the excise duty paid on the raw materials used for the production of the final good,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: A)Sorting b.Merging c.Inserting d.Traversal

Ans:D,D


6.In Access to reduce the height of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (D),56. (D)


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B ,B


2.Lehman’s Fifth Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Organizational stability: Over a program’s lifetime, its rate of development is approximately constant and independent of the resources devoted to system development. (B) Conservation of familiarity: Over the lifetime of a system, the incremental change in each release is approximately constant. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 27

Ans:272. (B),272. (B)


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: Bullets & numbering B. Tables C. Columns D. Tab stops

Ans:– C ,


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


The system/370 assembler language
Options: allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program.,    is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available as base registers, and what base addresses they contain.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time.,    is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com