Disadvantages of File systems to store data is:


Options: Data redundancy and inconsistency B. Difficulty in accessing data C. Data isolation D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


A typical modern computer uses
Options: LSI chips,    Vacuum tubes,    Valves,    All the above

Ans:A,A


1.All of the following terms are related to computerized databases except which one?
Options: (A)Search (B) Sort (C) Field names (D) Record grab 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


Most highly intelligent mammals are
Options: whales,    dolphins,    elephants,    kangaroos

Ans:B,B


1.Fault is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:181. (D),181. (D)


1.In Excel the cell labeled F5 refers to
Options: (A)row F column 5 (B) column F row 5 (C) function available in cells (D) function key F4 12

Ans:121. (B),121. (B)


781. bhaarat mein purtagaaliyon ka pratham vyaapaar kendr kaunasa tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gova, gova


. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have__ of RAM.
Options: A) 4 KB B) 16 K C) 64 K D) 256 K

Ans:D,D


first private radio station in hp
Options: vivid bharti, All india radio, shimla radio, 91.9 Big FM

Ans:91.9 Big FM,91.9 Big FM


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C


Environment in systems parlance refers to
Options: a sub-system,    the boundary,    a part outside the boundaries,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


  A function inside another function is called _______
Options: Nested function B. Round function C. Sum function D. Text function

Ans:– A ,


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: A) Sorting B) Classifying C) Reproducing D) Summarizing

Ans:-A,-A


Information concerning the probability distribution of a profit rate can be generated by using:
Options: electronic spreadsheet,    artificial intelligence,    time-series analysis,    management science techniques

Ans:D ,D


The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by
Options: Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.,    Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,    Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,    Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.

Ans:A,A


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {2, 3}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", a[2], a[3], a[4]); return 0; }
Options: Garbage Values,    2, 3, 3,    3, 2, 2,    0, 0, 0

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: a. frames b. theme c. table of contents d. none of the above

Ans: –  A , –  A


The letters, "DOS" stand for...
Options: Data Out System,    Disk Out System,    Disk Operating System,    Data Operating System

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which of the following commands is used to remove files with confirmation prompt from the user file system which have neither been accessed nor modified i the last one year?
Options: find -mtime +365 | rm,    grep (/usr/*) - mtime + 365 | -ok rm,    find -name - mtime + 365 / - ok rm,    find /user/* \(-mtime + 365 - a - atime +365 \) - OK rm {} \;

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: Keyboard,    Disk,    ALU,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


rom
Options: NA

Ans: 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?, 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?


6.In Excel Chart wizard term data categories refers to
Options: (A)A chart plot area (B) A horizontal axis (C) The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series (D) The data range that supply chart data 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: Display screen,    Soft copy terminal,    Hard copy terminal,    Plotter

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following usually receives formal education on their role in the MIS
Options: government,    stockholders,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


What is place to the left of horizontal scroll bar?
Options:  , A) Tab stop buttons, B) View buttons, C) Split buttons, D) Indicators

Ans:-B,-B


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to its decimal number is
Options: 2910,    9710,    9910,    9310

Ans:C ,C


.   you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout c. clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


5.Software requirements specification are
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:255. (C),255. (C)


Which of the following is not true about the memory management?
Options: virtual memory is used only in multi-user systems,    segmentation suffers from external fragmentation,    paging suffers from internal fragmentation,    segmented memory can be paged

Ans:A ,A


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


How to implement a network medium that is not susceptible to EMI. Which type of cabling should you use?
Options: Thicknet coax,    Thinnet coax,    Category 5 UTP cable,    Fiber-optic cable

Ans:D ,D


India’s first talkie film produced in 1931 was
Options: NA

Ans:Alam Ara,Alam Ara


to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: normal view B. print layout view C. print preview mode D. both B and C

Ans:– D ,


Which one of the following is the first National Park established in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Corbett,Corbett


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint press animation effects allows you to
Options: (A)Add clip art images to your slides (B) Create a custom transition to the nect slide (C) Show bullet items as they are discussed (D) None of above 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


Any piece of equipment forming an interface to a data communication system is
Options: DTE,    DTA,    CSA,    DCA

Ans:B ,B


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


86. A letterhead should contain all of the following EXCEPT ____.
Options: a. full street address b. logo c. complete legal name of the company, group, or individual d. None of the above

Ans:– D ,– D


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
Options: NFS,    SMD,    smbclient,    smbserver

Ans:C ,C


The Microsoft Access wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:D ,D


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


who was last ruler of trigart riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, dhruv dev chand

Ans:dhruv dev chand,dhruv dev chand


Which of the following is the correct order of evaluation for the below expression? z = x + y * z / 4 % 2 - 1
Options: * / % + - =,    = * / % + -,    / * % - + =,    * % / - + =

Ans:A ,A


Dived logical memory into blocks with the same size as frames are called
Options: Pages B. Frames C. Page Table D. Segmentation

Ans:– A ,


7.Software validation is
Options: (A)Checking system conformations to its specifications (B) Developing system conformations to its specifications (C) Operating system (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


where is hp police training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


An attribute is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com