What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?


Options: It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole B. It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes C. It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes D. It allocates the exact same size memory hole

Ans: – C ,

More Operating System Related questions:


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


Data scrubbing is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:D ,D


RS-232 is a standard that applies to:
Options: serial ports,    parallel ports,    game ports,    networks

Ans:A ,A


Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: Standard B. Formatting C. Print Preview D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)


How much power is being dissipated by a 1000 W resistance that has 25 V applied to it?
Options: 0.24 W,    0.625 W,    80 W,    325 kW

Ans:B ,B


What file specifies the order in which to use specified name services?
Options: /etc/services,    /etc/nsorder,    /etc/nsswitch.conf,    /etc/hosts

Ans:C ,C


In which world cup cricket final, Australia beat England?
Options: 1983, Lord's - England,    1987, Kolkata - India,    1992, Melbourne - Australia,    1996, Lahore - Pakistan

Ans:B,B


How many outputs signals can a gate have?
Options: one,    more than one,    two only,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


Which runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on?
Options: Operating System B. Application Software C. System Software D. All

Ans:– A ,


6.Situations where two or more processes are reading or writing some shared data and the final result depends on who runs precisely which are called
Options: (A)race condition (B) critical sections (C) mutual exclusions (D) message passing 21

Ans:216. (A),216. (A)


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


Microphone is used to convert
Options: sound waves into electrical energy,    sound waves into light rays,    electrical energy into sound waves,    sound waves into magnetic currents

Ans:A,A


The power to prorogue the Lok Sabha rests with
Options: the speaker,    the president,    the prime minister,    the minister for parliamentary affairs

Ans:B,B


. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row?
Options: a.  Cut and Paste b.  Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


0.If the server is only responsible for data management and software on the client implements the application logic, then one can referrer this model as
Options: (A)Client server model (B) Fat client server model (C) Thin client server model (D) None of these 10

Ans:100. (B),100. (B)


Which is an example of a formula?
Options: =A1+A2 B. =add(A1:A2) C. A1+A2 D. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– A ,


. The commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:D,D


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B ,B


3.In Access to open the Find tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


Which command will allow you to see real-time translations on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:C ,C


A digital device that processes data is known as
Options: Data processor,    Data entry,    DBMS,    Database

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: bandwidth,    raster scan rate,    vertical and horizontal lines of resolution,    screen size

Ans:D ,D


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


. The maximum size of a write file is limited to only
Options: a. Name of the file b. Extension of the file c. The amount of memory in your computer d. All of above

Ans: c, c


The journal voucher file includes
Options: general ledger accounts involved,    date of entry,    rupees posted to each account,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


poona ke paas khadagavaasala mein
Options: NA

Ans: ,


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outlines (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of above 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


To enable RIPng, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:B ,B


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


The soil found in areas of heavy rainfall and high humidity, where there is good growth of vegetation is
Options: peat and marshy soil,    saline and alkaline soil,    black soil,    alluvial soil

Ans:A,A


Voltage is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    The smallest electrically charged particle,    Trie force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:C ,C


If a calculation is embedded in a form
Options: the result of the calculations are stored with the form,    the calculations are stored with the form,    the result of the calculations are printed in report,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Metadata enables database designers and users to do all of the following except:
Options: sample data.,    understand what data exist.,    what the fine distinctions are between similar data items.,    what the data mean.

Ans:A ,A


Which layers of the OSI model are host-to-host layers?
Options: Transport, Session, Persentation, Application B. Network, Transport, Session, Presentation C. Datalink, Network, Transport, Session D. Physical, Datalink, Network, Transport

Ans:– A ,


What is the name given to the values that are automatically provided by software to reduce keystrokes and improve a computer user's productivity?
Options: Defined values,    Fixed values,    Default values,    Special values

Ans:C ,C


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


What is the byte capacity of a drum which is 5 inch high, 10 inch diameter, and which has 60 tracks per inch and bit density of 800 bits per inch?
Options: 942000 bytes,    9712478 bytes,    192300 bytes,    14384 bytes

Ans:A ,A


What is the duration of football match?
Options: Two 15 minute period with a reset at half time,    Two 25 minute period with a reset at half time,    Two 35 minute period with a reset at half time,    Two 45 minute period with a reset at half time

Ans:D,D


Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
Options: Kathmandu,    New Delhi,    Islamabad,    Colombo

Ans:A,A


. Which is the first electronic digital computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:D,D


. Main storage is also called
Options: A) Accumulator B) Control Unit C) Register Unit D) Memory

Ans:7-D,7-D


The products of ____ are a major source of sediments for erosion and ____
Options: weathering, deposition,    deposition, weathering,    rocks, weathering,    rocks, deposition

Ans:A,A


Multiprogramming systems:
Options: are easier to develop than single programming system,    execute each job faster,    execute more jobs in the same time period,    are used only on large mainframe computers

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com